Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 47 of 47
  1. #41
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,232
    Quote Originally Posted by DJanGo View Post
    So "dns resolution because of wrong dns Address" should not be a problem it looks like a port Problem aka Firewalltheme...
    The OP has deleted all the old firewall entries and created new entry (I hope not kept an old one) for the latest squeezesvr.exe

  2. #42
    Senior Member DJanGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,319
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    The OP has deleted all the old firewall entries and created new entry (I hope not kept an old one) for the latest squeezesvr.exe
    Since i am not using Winten and my lms operates with nomysqueebox - i cant help further except:

    Open a cmdshell with admin privileges
    Code:
    netstat  -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
    remember all the numbers in the last row - these are the PIDs you need and change the last (marked red) PID against all these Numbers from this shell.

    now open another cmd shell and type in:
    tasklist /FI "PID eq PID"
    Is there anything from squeeze*

  3. #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by DJanGo View Post
    Since i am not using Winten and my lms operates with nomysqueebox - i cant help further except:

    Open a cmdshell with admin privileges
    Code:
    netstat  -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
    remember all the numbers in the last row - these are the PIDs you need and change the last (marked red) PID against all these Numbers from this shell.

    now open another cmd shell and type in:

    Is there anything from squeeze*
    I'm not sure if I did this right, but it looks like there isn't - first output is this:

    Code:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
      TCP    0.0.0.0:5357           0.0.0.0:0              ABHÖREN         4
      TCP    192.168.13.71:49822    192.168.13.136:49153   WARTEND         0
      TCP    192.168.13.71:49823    192.168.13.136:49153   WARTEND         0
      TCP    192.168.13.71:49833    192.168.13.136:49153   WARTEND         0
      TCP    192.168.13.71:49843    192.168.13.136:49153   WARTEND         0
      TCP    192.168.13.71:49844    192.168.13.136:49153   WARTEND         0
      TCP    [::]:5357              [::]:0                 ABHÖREN         4
      TCP    [::1]:49676            [::1]:5357             WARTEND         0
      TCP    [::1]:49679            [::1]:5357             WARTEND         0
      TCP    [::1]:49694            [::1]:5357             WARTEND         0
      TCP    [::1]:49714            [::1]:5357             WARTEND         0
      TCP    [::1]:49730            [::1]:5357             WARTEND         0
    second is this:
    Code:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tasklist /FI "PID eq 49730"
    INFORMATION: Es werden keine Aufgaben mit den angegebenen Kriterien ausgeführt.
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tasklist /FI "PID eq 5357"
    INFORMATION: Es werden keine Aufgaben mit den angegebenen Kriterien ausgeführt.
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tasklist /FI "PID eq 0"
    
    Abbildname                     PID Sitzungsname       Sitz.-Nr. Speichernutzung
    ========================= ======== ================ =========== ===============
    System Idle Process              0 Services                   0             8 K
    
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>tasklist /FI "PID eq 4"
    
    Abbildname                     PID Sitzungsname       Sitz.-Nr. Speichernutzung
    ========================= ======== ================ =========== ===============
    System                           4 Services                   0           624 K

  4. #44
    Senior Member DJanGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,319
    Quote Originally Posted by pupvogel View Post
    I'm not sure if I did this right
    You did right - i was wrong..

    Since your lms stopps it cant be in the Processlist - do the same again - but these time with two cmds running the same command.

    1. netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
    2. start lms and go asap to the other cmd
    3. netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
    4. there must be a diiference between these output is there any?


    You wouldnt find that pid in tasklist cause lms stopps...

  5. #45
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by DJanGo View Post
    You did right - i was wrong..

    Since your lms stopps it cant be in the Processlist - do the same again - but these time with two cmds running the same command.

    1. netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
    2. start lms and go asap to the other cmd
    3. netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
    4. there must be a diiference between these output is there any?


    You wouldnt find that pid in tasklist cause lms stopps...
    Ok, this is the first output, LMS off:
    Code:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
      TCP    0.0.0.0:5357           0.0.0.0:0              ABHÖREN         4
      TCP    [::]:5357              [::]:0                 ABHÖREN         4
    And this is the second output, immediately after starting LMS - I catched this phase only once, looks like it's like this just for a second:
    Code:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
      TCP    0.0.0.0:5357           0.0.0.0:0              ABHÖREN         4
      TCP    192.168.13.71:9000     192.168.13.107:53450   HERGESTELLT     7924
      TCP    [::]:5357              [::]:0                 ABHÖREN         4
    After that, it looks like this:
    Code:
    C:\WINDOWS\system32>netstat -ano|findstr "53"|findstr "TCP"
      TCP    0.0.0.0:5357           0.0.0.0:0              ABHÖREN         4
      TCP    192.168.13.71:51753    192.168.13.136:49153   WARTEND         0
      TCP    [::]:5357              [::]:0                 ABHÖREN         4
    ...where the second line repeats itself sometimes, with varying ports behind 192.168.13.71:

    ..?

  6. #46
    Senior Member DJanGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,319
    Quote Originally Posted by pupvogel View Post
    After that, it looks like this:
    Code:
      TCP    192.168.13.71:51753    192.168.13.136:49153   WARTEND         0
      TCP    [::]:5357              [::]:0                 ABHÖREN         4
    ...where the second line repeats itself sometimes, with varying ports behind 192.168.13.71:

    ..?
    Thats random pure...

    Each "new" IP session gets another former unused port. That the Port ends with 53 (and is showing by searching 53) is nothing else than pure "luck".

    sorry i switch to
    /german...
    Der Lms macht offensichtlich keine Anfrage auf Port 53 - was DNS ist.
    Das sieht verdammt nach einem Blockiermechanismus aus - denn lms komplett neu ist ja schon mehrfach gemacht worden.

    Wegen dem wechselnden Port - stells dir so vor du willst mit Programm x http auf port 80 machen - wäre einfach, wenn der jetzt einfach als port 80 senden und empfangen würde - aber es gibt ja das Multitasking, also mehrere Programme dürfen gleichzeitig werkeln. Also wird ein freier Port genommen und die Anfrage für port 80 wird auf einen freien Port geschoben. das passiert an vielen Stellen, und die merken sich das Ziel und die quelle. Antwortet jetzt auf port xyz jemand, schaut der Router und deine Maschine, wer das angfragt hat und gibt das dem Programm weiter.

    Der erste Wert ist die quelle und die zweite das Ziel. Andere Anfrage anderer freier Port - das ist also ganz normal.
    \German

    Please remove the lms Server again.
    Reboot the System and search in the registry - for squeeze and logitech (a pure guess) remove all these keys (unless its your logitech mouse or Headset)
    Now reboot the system again and install 7.9.1

    btw: which win10 is it? creator update?

  7. #47
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by DJanGo View Post
    Please remove the lms Server again.
    Reboot the System and search in the registry - for squeeze and logitech (a pure guess) remove all these keys (unless its your logitech mouse or Headset)
    Now reboot the system again and install 7.9.1

    btw: which win10 is it? creator update?
    Ok, did all that, also no folders or files were left after uninstall, rebooted before and after deleting registry keys, installed newest nightly (LogitechMediaServer-7.9.1-1508251793.exe) - same problem.

    It's Win 10 Pro with all the recent updates, so creator update should be in there too:
    Windows 10 Pro 1703 Build 15063.674

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •