Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 47
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,396
    You've done so many things - it's not clear how things are setup. I think it is necessary to get back to a "vanilla" and then chanegs only one thing at a time and see what, if any, changes in the log.

    - Change Win 10 to use DHCP which sets all items Gateway and DNS.
    - Change router to default values.

    Then when all are back at "normal" settings - get baseline record of problem with LMS log, Win 10 & router settings
    1. Get LMS log as per post #1
    2. Get Win1-0 settings using ipconfig /all
    3. Get Router config. Router IP address, subnetwork mask and DNS 1 & 2 settings (e.g Obtained from ISP, User defined, DNS relay, none, other)

    Also between test as you could be changing DNS server - use "ipconfig /flushdns" to clear DNS cache in Windows - otherwsie Windows may dish up old values and not changed ones.

    Once a baseline is obtained - then suggeston can be made for a single change. After each change check LMS log, Win10 setting and Routers settings as finger trouble may happen.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    You've done so many things - it's not clear how things are setup. I think it is necessary to get back to a "vanilla" and then chanegs only one thing at a time and see what, if any, changes in the log.

    - Change Win 10 to use DHCP which sets all items Gateway and DNS.
    - Change router to default values.

    Then when all are back at "normal" settings - get baseline record of problem with LMS log, Win 10 & router settings
    1. Get LMS log as per post #1
    2. Get Win1-0 settings using ipconfig /all
    3. Get Router config. Router IP address, subnetwork mask and DNS 1 & 2 settings (e.g Obtained from ISP, User defined, DNS relay, none, other)

    Also between test as you could be changing DNS server - use "ipconfig /flushdns" to clear DNS cache in Windows - otherwsie Windows may dish up old values and not changed ones.

    Once a baseline is obtained - then suggeston can be made for a single change. After each change check LMS log, Win10 setting and Routers settings as finger trouble may happen.
    Ok, first another nugget of information:
    Out of curiosity I created a new Windows 10 installation on the same machine, but on an old spare hard drive, with only Antivirus and LMS 7.9.1 on it - and on that installation everything works fine, even when using a fixed IP address..!?
    I can't re-build the whole machine right now, so I'm back to the installation as it was before.

    I re-set the machine to use DHCP, rebooted, did a 'ipconfig /flushdns', started LMS manually (it's not autostarting), tried to login, failed, log output:

    Code:
    [17-10-09 15:14:51.0144] main::init (387) Starting Logitech Media Server (v7.9.1, 1505480690, Fri Sep 15 13:17:40 CUT 2017) perl 5.014001 - MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
    [17-10-09 15:14:51.2510] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::init (62) SqueezeNetwork Init
    [17-10-09 15:14:53.1019] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:14:53.1016] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:14:53.1025] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:14:53.1023] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:14:55.0914] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:14:55.0911] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:00.1083] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:00.1081] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:00.1085] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:00.1085] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:02.0928] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:02.0925] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:03.7307] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::login (326) Logging in to www.mysqueezebox.com as slim@pupvogel.de
    [17-10-09 15:15:05.7273] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:05.7270] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:10.1085] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:10.1082] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:10.1092] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:10.1090] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:12.0929] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:12.0926] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:12.7491] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:12.7489] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:15.1084] Slim::Formats::XML::gotErrorViaHTTP (338) Error: getting http://www.mysqueezebox.com/api/sounds/v1/opml
    Couldn't resolve IP address for: www.mysqueezebox.com
    [17-10-09 15:15:15.1087] Slim::Plugin::Sounds::Plugin::_gotSoundsError (83) Error: Unable to cache Sounds & Effects menu from SN: Couldn't resolve IP address for: www.mysqueezebox.com
    [17-10-09 15:15:17.0928] Slim::Formats::XML::gotErrorViaHTTP (338) Error: getting http://opml.radiotime.com/Index.aspx?partnerId=16
    Couldn't resolve IP address for: opml.radiotime.com
    [17-10-09 15:15:17.0932] Slim::Plugin::InternetRadio::Plugin::_gotRadioError (67) Unable to retrieve radio directory from SN: Couldn't resolve IP address for: opml.radiotime.com
    [17-10-09 15:15:22.7446] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:22.7444] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    [17-10-09 15:15:29.0153] Slim::Utils::Misc::msg (1250) Warning: [15:15:29.0150] EV: error in callback (ignoring): pack_sockaddr: invalid host at /<C:\PROGRA~2\SQUEEZ~1\server\SQUEEZ~3.EXE>AnyEvent/DNS.pm line 1114
    Complete output of ipconfig /all:
    Code:
    Windows-IP-Konfiguration
    
       Hostname  . . . . . . . . . . . . : KLOFUSS
       Primäres DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . :
       Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
       IP-Routing aktiviert  . . . . . . : Nein
       WINS-Proxy aktiviert  . . . . . . : Nein
       DNS-Suffixsuchliste . . . . . . . : fritz.box
    
    Ethernet-Adapter Ethernet:
    
       Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: fritz.box
       Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
       Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 90-2B-34-31-70-24
       DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Ja
       Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
       Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse  . : fe80::f0f7:d5f1:d5b9:e8%9(Bevorzugt)
       IPv4-Adresse  . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.13.109(Bevorzugt)
       Subnetzmaske  . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
       Lease erhalten. . . . . . . . . . : Montag, 9. Oktober 2017 15:12:10
       Lease läuft ab. . . . . . . . . . : Freitag, 26. Dezember 2025 15:12:09
       Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.13.1
       DHCP-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.13.1
       DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 143665972
       DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-89-AC-F4-90-2B-34-31-70-24
       DNS-Server  . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.13.1
       NetBIOS über TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Aktiviert
    
    Tunneladapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
    
       Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
       Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
       Physische Adresse . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
       DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
       Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
       IPv6-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:9d38:78cf:1cbc:3101:e0ef:29f5(Bevorzugt)
       Verbindungslokale IPv6-Adresse  . : fe80::1cbc:3101:e0ef:29f5%6(Bevorzugt)
       Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
       DHCPv6-IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 134217728
       DHCPv6-Client-DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1E-89-AC-F4-90-2B-34-31-70-24
       NetBIOS über TCP/IP . . . . . . . : Deaktiviert
    Router data (AVM FritzBox 7490):
    IP address: 192.168.13.1
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    DNS1: 88.134.230.161
    DNS2: 88.134.230.225
    (both automatically set by provider Vodafone)
    The router's DHCP-server provides IP addresses between 192.168.13.100 and 192.168.13.200

    Best
    Ken

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,396
    You have two network interfaces ?
    Have you told LMS which one to use ? otherwise it may pickup the wrong one (e.g. "Tunneladapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface)

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    You have two network interfaces ?
    Have you told LMS which one to use ? otherwise it may pickup the wrong one (e.g. "Tunneladapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface)
    The mainboard actually has two network interfaces (Qualcomm Atheros and Intel), but the Intel interface is deactivated in the BIOS, so it is not even showing up in Windows Device Manager. And switching from Atheros to Intel interface did not help.

    This Teredo-stuff is always displayed on my machine, even if I disable ipv6.
    And it is also displayed on the new Win10-test-installation, on which LMS works.

    Don't you see this in your system, too ?

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,396
    Quote Originally Posted by pupvogel View Post
    The mainboard actually has two network interfaces (Qualcomm Atheros and Intel), but the Intel interface is deactivated in the BIOS, so it is not even showing up in Windows Device Manager. And switching from Atheros to Intel interface did not help.

    This Teredo-stuff is always displayed on my machine, even if I disable ipv6.
    And it is also displayed on the new Win10-test-installation, on which LMS works.

    Don't you see this in your system, too ?
    I don't have Win10 - since the problem is hard to determine, I am pointing out area where known LMS issues occur - multiple network interfaces is one. Interface are usually selected from command line option.
    The main error "invalid host" occurs on a API where the host address (i.e. IP address) supplied is considered invalid. If DNS had failed - it would have been shown as an earlier error - so there is something odd.
    Are yiu using

    On the working Win10 system - have you done the same command ipconfig /all etc. to see if there is a difference ?

    GIven the working system is a "clean" system but has exactly same LMS software as "old" "faulty" system - then it would seem possible the problem with the "faulty" system is due to "old" files ort "old " settings somewhere
    Have you cleaned out all old occurances of "Logitech Media Server" from the Windows firewall ? with each install an entry is made for the application - it is a good idea to clean out all old entries and then manually add a new on for current version.
    With each new install of LMS, the Activestate Perl system "expands" the .exe and old undeleted "expansions" used to cause problems - I need to find out where these can be found and deleted.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Hi,

    really, thanks for digging into this !!

    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    I don't have Win10 - since the problem is hard to determine, I am pointing out area where known LMS issues occur - multiple network interfaces is one. Interface are usually selected from command line option.
    The main error "invalid host" occurs on a API where the host address (i.e. IP address) supplied is considered invalid. If DNS had failed - it would have been shown as an earlier error - so there is something odd.
    Are yiu using

    On the working Win10 system - have you done the same command ipconfig /all etc. to see if there is a difference ?
    Yes, I did, and there is no difference, except for other ipv6 addresses.

    GIven the working system is a "clean" system but has exactly same LMS software as "old" "faulty" system - then it would seem possible the problem with the "faulty" system is due to "old" files ort "old " settings somewhere
    Have you cleaned out all old occurances of "Logitech Media Server" from the Windows firewall ? with each install an entry is made for the application - it is a good idea to clean out all old entries and then manually add a new on for current version.
    I tried switching off the whole firewall before, so I think this can be ruled out - either way I checked the entries and found 5 for "Logitech Media Server" (Squeezesvr.exe):
    - one for private+public profiles and TCP-protocol
    - one for private+public profiles and UDP-protocol
    - three for all profiles and protocols

    I deleted all of them except for one of those all/all rules. Problem persists.

    With each new install of LMS, the Activestate Perl system "expands" the .exe and old undeleted "expansions" used to cause problems - I need to find out where these can be found and deleted.
    Maybe this leads somewhere..?? I did a lot of re-installs of LMS on this machine, so maybe it was just too much for this mechanism.....

    I really hope we can solve this, thanks again !!

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    2,898
    This may be completely irrelevant but do you use Avast by any chance?

    Reason I ask. Client did an Avast upgrade which broke his previously working VPN. Error message clearly pointed to network issue where VPN host couldn’t be resolved. It did from nslookup before and after clearing dnscache.

    Uninstalled Avast but still broken. Reset network TCP to default - there are instructions available for all W variants. Still broken.

    The next option considered was a complete rebuild but as a last chance did a System Restore to a date before Avast upgrade. Worked. Why the network reset didn’t work but restore did is unclear. Anyway Avast did something nasty at TCP level that affected DNS.
    Pi3 pCp/LMS storage QNAP TS419p (NFS)
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 -> Celestion F20s
    Office - Pi3+Sreen -> Sony TAFE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi2+DAC & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom
    Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - Pi2+DAC ->ToppingTP21 ->AKG Headphones
    Bedroom (TV) - SB Touch ->Sherwood AVR ->Mordaunt Short M10s
    Everything controlled by iPeng

  8. #28
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    This may be completely irrelevant but do you use Avast by any chance?

    Reason I ask. Client did an Avast upgrade which broke his previously working VPN. Error message clearly pointed to network issue where VPN host couldn’t be resolved. It did from nslookup before and after clearing dnscache.

    Uninstalled Avast but still broken. Reset network TCP to default - there are instructions available for all W variants. Still broken.

    The next option considered was a complete rebuild but as a last chance did a System Restore to a date before Avast upgrade. Worked. Why the network reset didn’t work but restore did is unclear. Anyway Avast did something nasty at TCP level that affected DNS.
    No, I use Avira, but maybe it's something similar...?
    Uninstalling Avira also did not resolve this issue, but maybe it did that nasty thing, too...

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    15,396
    Quote Originally Posted by pupvogel View Post
    No, I use Avira, but maybe it's something similar...?
    Uninstalling Avira also did not resolve this issue, but maybe it did that nasty thing, too...
    There used to be a number of AV s/w which inserted themselves illegally into nertwork modules chain of libraries to examine data streams. Uninstall did not rmeove them fully - it just disabled their checking but their side effects persisted. I can't remember the tools used to rebuild the network stack.

    edit:

    The command line tools used was "netsh winsock" there are various parmeters which make the command do different types of action. I don't have WIn 10 so I can't offer definite suggestions - I think for Win xp and 7 is used to be "netsh winsock reset catalog" but this clear out all users of TCP/IP so special s/w/ such asvPN etc may need to be be resinstalled. You could try "netsh winsock show catalog" to see if AV is installedin the network stack.
    Last edited by bpa; 2017-10-12 at 15:17.

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by bpa View Post
    There used to be a number of AV s/w which inserted themselves illegally into nertwork modules chain of libraries to examine data streams. Uninstall did not rmeove them fully - it just disabled their checking but their side effects persisted. I can't remember the tools used to rebuild the network stack.

    edit:

    The command line tools used was "netsh winsock" there are various parmeters which make the command do different types of action. I don't have WIn 10 so I can't offer definite suggestions - I think for Win xp and 7 is used to be "netsh winsock reset catalog" but this clear out all users of TCP/IP so special s/w/ such asvPN etc may need to be be resinstalled. You could try "netsh winsock show catalog" to see if AV is installedin the network stack.
    Nothing antivirus-like showed up in the catalog, but I did it anyway:
    - 'netsh winsock reset catalog', reboot, fixed adapter's ip-settings, start LMS: no change
    I even did an
    - 'netsh int ip reset'
    which includes the catalog reset, but that also didn't change a thing.
    At least everything else still works...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •