Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30
  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    192
    I am clicking on lms from the pCP page....so yes

    addressofthepi:9000

    do i sync the touches w/pCP instead of each other?

    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    Are you opening the correct LMS

    http://ipaddressofthepi:9000

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    192
    ok, now they are showing up on lms. I wonder what made them disappear and then reappear??

    Quote Originally Posted by bb1959 View Post
    I am clicking on lms from the pCP page....so yes

    addressofthepi:9000

    do i sync the touches w/pCP instead of each other?

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,180
    Quote Originally Posted by bb1959 View Post
    I am clicking on lms from the pCP page....so yes

    addressofthepi:9000

    do i sync the touches w/pCP instead of each other?
    God only knows! Why are you syncing? Get the basics running first!
    Touch, Logitech Radio, Logitech UE Radio, O2 Joggler + SqpOS
    UPnPBridge - 2 paired Sonos Play1 speakers; Rocki - Sony SRS-BTM8 speaker; Pioneer WX-SMA1 speaker; - PURE One Flow internet radio: PURE Jongo S3x ; Jongo T2; Libratone Zipp
    Castbridge - Chromecast 1 + Chromecast Audio
    AirplayBridge - Loewe Airspeaker
    SB Player - Fire TV
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    2,843
    If LMS can see your Touchs and vice versa and you have scanned your music in the new LMS - did you do Configure LMS after the mount? - then there is no reason why you should not get sound but note my earlier comment re volume control settings in a new instance of LMS
    Pi3 with piCoreplayer music on QNAP TS419p via NFS iThingys/iPeng/Tablets/Jogglers
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 - > Celestion Ditton F20s
    Office - Pi -> Sony TA FE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN 755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - SB Touch -> Topping TP21 -> AKG Headphones

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    192
    Thanks mates...got her working...for now. That was quite an exercise. All because:

    spotify going away on mysb
    VB 2.3 couldn't get spotty
    couldn't upgrade to 2.4 on VB
    got a raspberry pi
    installed pCP and LMS
    yada yada freakin yada

    Cheers!

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    2,843
    Quote Originally Posted by bb1959 View Post
    Thanks mates...got her working...for now. That was quite an exercise. All because:

    spotify going away on mysb
    VB 2.3 couldn't get spotty
    couldn't upgrade to 2.4 on VB
    got a raspberry pi
    installed pCP and LMS
    yada yada freakin yada

    Cheers!
    Glad we have sorted it. Mines a pint!
    Pi3 with piCoreplayer music on QNAP TS419p via NFS iThingys/iPeng/Tablets/Jogglers
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 - > Celestion Ditton F20s
    Office - Pi -> Sony TA FE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN 755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - SB Touch -> Topping TP21 -> AKG Headphones

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    192
    Quote Originally Posted by d6jg View Post
    Attachment 23172

    In the screenshot

    in the first box you need /mnt/music (but /mnt/files would be better) - the putty step was unnecessary

    where I have Qmultimedia in the second box you need "files"

    Ignore NFS use CIFS
    I am having issues again with this (got a new sd card after a power outage in Hurricane Harvey) and I'm trying to re mount to vortexbox...any ideas??

    Mounting network drives requires extra filesystem support. less>
    Please add additional filesystems using the option above.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Cheshire, UK
    Posts
    2,843
    Install Additional File System support. Reboot. Then try mounting the VB as you did before


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Pi3 with piCoreplayer music on QNAP TS419p via NFS iThingys/iPeng/Tablets/Jogglers
    Living Room - Joggler & SB3 -> Onkyo TS606 - > Celestion Ditton F20s
    Office - Pi -> Sony TA FE320 -> Celestion F10s / Pi & SB3 -> Onkyo CRN 755 -> Wharfedale Modus Cubes
    Dining Room -> SB Boom Kitchen -> UE Radio (upgraded to SB Radio)
    Bedroom (Bedside) - SB Touch -> Topping TP21 -> AKG Headphones

  9. #29
    Senior Member Recoveryone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    California
    Posts
    251

    New LMS ???

    My server had a HD failure that had the OS on it, so I picked up another SFF system setup (duo core 3.0ghz with 8gig of ram and 250gig HD running win 7 pro) off Ebay dirt cheap. When I installed the 7.9 version I had a box pop up saying there was an upgrade??. I had d/l the last wiki update 10/2017, so is there something new coming?
    1st Touch in main HT rig hardwired to router connected

    2nd Touch Wirelessly connected (Master Bedroom)

    3rd Touch Wirelessly connected (bedroom)

    4th Touch wirelessly connected (bedroom)

    5th Touch 2 Wirelessly connected (livingroom)

    6th Touch 4 Wirelessly connected (downstairs bedroom)

    Server (In garage)
    running on Duo Core P4 3.0 GHz 8 gig ram
    Windows 7 pro 64 bit
    350 Xternal gigHD
    1.5 TB backup
    Verizon Fios wireless router w/HG antana

  10. #30
    Senior Member DJanGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,371
    Quote Originally Posted by Recoveryone View Post
    When I installed the 7.9 version I had a box pop up saying there was an upgrade??.

    its called 7.9.1 like explained in the wiki article http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.ph...stalling_7.9.1

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •