Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Sailorboy, tonyd,

    can you tell me what you're running your LMS on? How did you upgrade? What version?

    You're not the same person, are you? There's an interesting level of similarities to your profiles...
    Hi Michael,

    Ha, we are not the same person. I am the support person for Antipodes Audio servers, and Sailor Boy originally contacted me through our support email. I did not initially make the connection when I found this thread.

    You can regard us as the same person however. I have access to logs etc by logging into the Linux server that drives the apps whereas he doesn't. Also I have been able to reproduce his problem as previously described.

    The LMS we currently use is Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 0.4.20170705git1498799744 @ Tue Aug 1 23:55:02 EDT 2017.This is included in our build software. I can contact the person who supplies this if it would help.

    Regards,

    Tony

  2. #22
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,756

    TIDAL connection thru LMS onlystreams at MP3 quality

    > The LMS we currently use is Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 -
    > 0.4.20170705git1498799744 @ Tue Aug 1 23:55:02 EDT 2017.This is included
    > in our build software. I can contact the person who supplies this if it
    > would help.


    As this is not an official build number, how do you install LMS? Do you
    apply any customization?


    --

    Michael

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    > The LMS we currently use is Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 -
    > 0.4.20170705git1498799744 @ Tue Aug 1 23:55:02 EDT 2017.This is included
    > in our build software. I can contact the person who supplies this if it
    > would help.


    As this is not an official build number, how do you install LMS? Do you
    apply any customization?


    --

    Michael
    PM sent.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    19
    I tested this again today, and no change to the situation with the Tidal plugin still playing MP3s.
    Is there any progress on the diagnosis of what could be causing this issue?

    Cheers
    Colin

  5. #25
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,756

    TIDAL connection thru LMS onlystreams at MP3 quality

    > I tested this again today, and no change to the situation with the Tidal
    > plugin still playing MP3s.
    > Is there any progress on the diagnosis of what could be causing this
    > issue?

    I've been on vacation. Will try to pick up work on the issue asap.

    --
    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •