Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,476

    LMS caching menu item image

    Philippe,

    I can't reproduce your issue here. Behaviour is absolutely normal and as
    expected: it takes a few seconds the first time I load the menus. But
    after that the artwork just shows up almost immediately. No matter
    whether the web UI or Squeezeplay.

    Loading in LMS with its caches and the browser's wiped it took about 1-2
    seconds to load the initial menu, using mysb.com to resize the artwork
    (most likely it already had the images in its cache). Switching to large
    artwork after switching to using the internal image proxy took about the
    same time. There's no problem with your code. It must be something else
    in your environment.

    Which makes me repeat my questions:

    >> What
    >> is your setting in Settings/Advanced/Settings -> image resizing? And
    >> what client are you testing with anyway?


    If it's the web UI, double check your add filter or whatever other
    browser add-on you might be using.

    --

    Michael

  2. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,836
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Philippe,

    I can't reproduce your issue here. Behaviour is absolutely normal and as
    expected: it takes a few seconds the first time I load the menus. But
    after that the artwork just shows up almost immediately. No matter
    whether the web UI or Squeezeplay.

    Loading in LMS with its caches and the browser's wiped it took about 1-2
    seconds to load the initial menu, using mysb.com to resize the artwork
    (most likely it already had the images in its cache). Switching to large
    artwork after switching to using the internal image proxy took about the
    same time. There's no problem with your code. It must be something else
    in your environment.

    Which makes me repeat my questions:

    >> What
    >> is your setting in Settings/Advanced/Settings -> image resizing? And
    >> what client are you testing with anyway?


    If it's the web UI, double check your add filter or whatever other
    browser add-on you might be using.

    --

    Michael
    Hi Michael - I misread the question. Client is the webUI, Chrome 56.0 running on Windows. I did more tests now that everything is packaged and got the following, using the webUI from Windows 7, Chrome 56.0 in all cases

    1- LMS running on Windows 7, i7/2.6GHz/20GB machine
    - with "Artwork resizing" set to mysb ==> takes 1~2 minutes to load the 1st level menu
    - with "Artwork resizing" set to use locally LMS ==> takes a few seconds

    2- LMS running on a Cubieboard 2 (ARM, dual A7 @ ~1GHz) - similar to a Pi
    - with "Artwork resizing" set to "mysb" ==> takes a few seconds
    - with "Artwork resizing" set to use locally LMS ==> takes a few seconds as well

    Strange indeed ... (to be clear: the tests are made using the same browser on the same client, only the LMS server changes)

    Dumb question: I can't see a "Settings/Advanced/Settings -> image resizing" in LMS. I assumed you were talking about "Settings/Parameters/Performance -> artwork resizing"

    Philippe
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express

  3. #13
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,476

    LMS caching menu item image

    Did you try with a different browser, too?

    > Am 27.03.2017 um 19:02 schrieb philippe_44 <philippe_44.7w0z4n (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>:
    >
    >
    > mherger wrote:
    >> Philippe,
    >>
    >> I can't reproduce your issue here. Behaviour is absolutely normal and as
    >>
    >> expected: it takes a few seconds the first time I load the menus. But
    >> after that the artwork just shows up almost immediately. No matter
    >> whether the web UI or Squeezeplay.
    >>
    >> Loading in LMS with its caches and the browser's wiped it took about 1-2
    >>
    >> seconds to load the initial menu, using mysb.com to resize the artwork
    >> (most likely it already had the images in its cache). Switching to large
    >>
    >> artwork after switching to using the internal image proxy took about the
    >>
    >> same time. There's no problem with your code. It must be something else
    >> in your environment.
    >>
    >> Which makes me repeat my questions:
    >>
    >>>> What
    >>>> is your setting in Settings/Advanced/Settings -> image resizing? And
    >>>> what client are you testing with anyway?

    >>
    >> If it's the web UI, double check your add filter or whatever other
    >> browser add-on you might be using.
    >>
    >> --
    >>
    >> Michael

    >
    > Hi Michael - I misread the question. Client is the webUI, Chrome 56.0
    > running on Windows. I did more tests now that everything is packaged and
    > got the following, using the webUI from Windows 7, Chrome 56.0 in all
    > cases
    >
    > 1- LMS running on Windows 7, i7/2.6GHz/20GB machine
    > - with "Artwork resizing" set to mysb ==> takes 1~2 minutes to load
    > the 1st level menu
    > - with "Artwork resizing" set to use locally LMS ==> takes a few
    > seconds
    >
    > 2- LMS running on a Cubieboard 2 (ARM, dual A7 @ ~1GHz) - similar to a
    > Pi
    > - with "Artwork resizing" set to "mysb" ==> takes a few seconds
    > - with "Artwork resizing" set to use locally LMS ==> takes a few
    > seconds as well
    >
    > Strange indeed ... (to be clear: the tests are made using the same
    > browser on the same client, only the LMS server changes)
    >
    > Dumb question: I can't see a "Settings/Advanced/Settings -> image
    > resizing" in LMS. I assumed you were talking about
    > "Settings/Parameters/Performance -> artwork resizing"
    >
    > Philippe
    >
    >
    >
    > LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos
    > PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000,
    > ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi
    > B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010,
    > AppleTV 4, Airport Express
    > ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    > philippe_44's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=17261
    > View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=107151
    >
    >

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,836
    Quote Originally Posted by mherger View Post
    Did you try with a different browser, too?
    Yes, it's the same with IE 11. It seems to be more something happening at LMS level as the whole LMS is unresponsive until the menu is loaded. Trying to access it from another system in parallel will show as well that it's blocked.
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express

  5. #15
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,476

    LMS caching menu item image

    > Yes, it's the same with IE 11. It seems to be more something happening
    > at LMS level as the whole LMS is unresponsive until the menu is loaded.


    But it's only happening with LMS on your Windows PC and when using
    mysb.com to resize images (which was the only options and most likely
    still is the the setting for the vast majority of users)? That's really
    odd. Some AV product or something intercepting the traffic? I'll give it
    a try on my Windows system later today.

    As you've published it, you'll hopefully soon get feedback from more
    users. Will be interesting to see whether others are experiencing the same.

    --

    Michael

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •