Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    523

    [SOLVED] piCorePlayer 3.11 and IQAudio econder

    I hope someone can shade some light as I can't get my head around this issue. I have been following the same steps for the last few months but know for some strange reasons I am struggling with it.

    I have installed the iqaudio tools to use a rotary encoder to control the volume of the iqaudio dac for the RPi zero.

    https://github.com/iqaudio/tools

    To run it at start up:

    Code:
    sudo nano /opt/bootlocal.sh
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    Then backup and reboot.

    However after rebooting the tool doesn't start.
    It works fine by running

    Code:
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    Thanks a lot!
    Last edited by albertone74; 2017-03-12 at 04:37.

  2. #2
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    922
    Quote Originally Posted by albertone74 View Post
    I hope someone can shade some light as I can't get my head around this issue. I have been following the same steps for the last few months but know for some strange reasons I am struggling with it.

    I have installed the iqaudio tools to use a rotary encoder to control the volume of the iqaudio dac for the RPi zero.

    https://github.com/iqaudio/tools

    To run it at start up:

    Code:
    sudo nano /opt/bootlocal.sh
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    Then backup and reboot.

    However after rebooting the tool doesn't start.
    It works fine by running

    Code:
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    Thanks a lot!
    You need to backup your changes.

    Type

    pcp bu

    After you make any edits to files

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    You need to backup your changes.

    Type

    pcp bu

    After you make any edits to files
    Hi Paul,

    Thanks for coming back to my query.

    Yes I always backed up all the changes after eating the file.

    Please see below the content of the file /opt/bootlocal.sh

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    # put other system startup commands here
    GREEN="$(echo -e '\033[1;32m')" 
    echo
    echo "${GREEN}Running bootlocal.sh..."
    #pCPstart------
    sudo /home/tc/www/cgi-bin/do_rebootstuff.sh 2>&1 | tee -a /var/log/pcp_boot.log
    #pCPstop------
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    I have also tried with inserting the command before the line #pCPstop------

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    # put other system startup commands here
    GREEN="$(echo -e '\033[1;32m')" 
    echo
    echo "${GREEN}Running bootlocal.sh..."  
    #pCPstart------
    sudo /home/tc/www/cgi-bin/do_rebootstuff.sh 2>&1 | tee -a /var/log/pcp_boot.log
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    #pCPstop------
    but to no avail.

    Any other thoughts please?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by albertone74 View Post
    Hi Paul,

    Thanks for coming back to my query.

    Yes I always backed up all the changes after eating the file.

    Please see below the content of the file /opt/bootlocal.sh

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    # put other system startup commands here
    GREEN="$(echo -e '\033[1;32m')" 
    echo
    echo "${GREEN}Running bootlocal.sh..."
    #pCPstart------
    sudo /home/tc/www/cgi-bin/do_rebootstuff.sh 2>&1 | tee -a /var/log/pcp_boot.log
    #pCPstop------
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    I have also tried with inserting the command before the line #pCPstop------

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    # put other system startup commands here
    GREEN="$(echo -e '\033[1;32m')" 
    echo
    echo "${GREEN}Running bootlocal.sh..."  
    #pCPstart------
    sudo /home/tc/www/cgi-bin/do_rebootstuff.sh 2>&1 | tee -a /var/log/pcp_boot.log
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    #pCPstop------
    but to no avail.

    Any other thoughts please?
    Paul,

    I have tried again with a fresh install of the piCorePlayer and now I can't install git from the piCorePlayer main page, see below:

    Code:
    Downloading: ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz
    Error on ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz
    It's odd as ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+ seems to be installed correctly indeed if i try load it I get:

    Code:
    ipv6-4.4.39-piCore+ is already installed!
    However if i try manually I get:

    Code:
    tce-load -wi ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz
    Downloading: ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz
    Connecting to repo.tinycorelinux.net (89.22.99.37:80)
    wget: server returned error: HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found
    md5sum: ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz.md5.txt: No such file or directory
    Error on ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz
    And installing git manually I get:

    Code:
    tce-load -wi git.tcz
    git.tcz.dep OK
    curl.tcz.dep OK
    gnutls.tcz.dep OK
    nettle.tcz.dep OK
    p11-kit.tcz.dep OK
    libssh2.tcz.dep OK
    libgcrypt.tcz.dep OK
    Downloading: ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz
    Connecting to repo.tinycorelinux.net (89.22.99.37:80)
    wget: server returned error: HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found
    md5sum: ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz.md5.txt: No such file or directory
    Error on ipv6-4.4.39-pcpCore+.tcz
    Not my lucky day

    EDIT: Sorted! I have changed the extension repository as described in this post http://post http://forums.slimdevice...limmer-Problem and it worked! I will keep you posted for the issue of the iqaudio tool..fingers crossed!
    Last edited by albertone74; 2017-03-12 at 03:55.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    523

    [solved]

    All sorted now!
    After a fresh install of 3.11 all is working fine. I can confirm that adding the command at the end of the file worked as in the past:

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    # put other system startup commands here
    
    GREEN="$(echo -e '\033[1;32m')"
    
    echo
    echo "${GREEN}Running bootlocal.sh..."
    #pCPstart------
    /home/tc/www/cgi-bin/do_rebootstuff.sh 2>&1 | tee -a /var/log/pcp_boot.log
    #pCPstop------
    sudo /home/tc/tools/IQ_rot&
    Go and figure!
    Last edited by albertone74; 2017-03-12 at 04:38.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,225
    hi albertone74,

    Congratulations on getting it working.

    On the [Tweaks] page there are User commands for running programs on boot. If you get a chance you might want to try it.

    You probably could have just added "/home/tc/tools/IQ_rot" to User command #1.

    You don't need the "&" as User commands are backgrounded and they are run as root.

    regards
    Greg

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    523
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post
    hi albertone74,

    Congratulations on getting it working.

    On the [Tweaks] page there are User commands for running programs on boot. If you get a chance you might want to try it.

    You probably could have just added "/home/tc/tools/IQ_rot" to User command #1.

    You don't need the "&" as User commands are backgrounded and they are run as root.

    regards
    Greg
    Hi Greg,

    That's great, that worked like a charm indeed! Many thanks for the tip!
    Last edited by albertone74; 2017-03-13 at 07:48.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •