Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Spotify search problems

    Hi,

    Recently my spotify plugin (Triode's, v2.3.9) seems to stopped working. I
    can no longer perform searches (screenshot) and play albums.

    Anyone else having this problem? Did Spotify change protocols?



  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    1,834
    Quote Originally Posted by jvromans@squirrel.nl View Post
    Hi,

    Recently my spotify plugin (Triode's, v2.3.9) seems to stopped working. I
    can no longer perform searches (screenshot) and play albums.

    Anyone else having this problem? Did Spotify change protocols?
    Hi Johan, it's time to ditch the Triode version and move over to Spotify Protocol Handler, search the forum for more info.

    Procedure is summarised at post #4 in this thread

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...king-correctly

    Remove the Triode repository first and reboot then do the install is my advice.

    Ronnie.

    PS, box with rpi's arrived safely, bedankt.

  3. #3
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Spotify search problems

    On Sat, 4 Mar 2017 10:17:31 +0000, Man in a van
    <Man.in.a.van.7utuzz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

    > Hi Johan, it's time to ditch the Triode version and move over to Spotify
    > Protocol Handler,


    Oh noooooo!

    > http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...king-correctly
    >
    > Remove the triode repository first and reboot then do the install is my
    > advice.


    Okay, done. What worries me is that I do not know what's going on now. And
    that I'm dependent on two external sites (Spotify and MySqueezebox)
    instead of just Spotify. And that they both need to know my Spotify
    credentials. And that I'm still at the mercy of a closed source binary that
    is not available for the platform I would like to run LMS on...

    But the main problem is I do not get a Spotify menu item on the main
    screen so I would not know how to use it.

    Probably I'm overlooking something?

    -- Johan

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    1,834
    You should have something like this

    Name:  a spotify.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  176.7 KB

    and

    Name:  ab spotify.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  175.3 KB

  5. #5
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Spotify search problems

    On Sun, 5 Mar 2017 14:59:32 +0000, Man in a van
    <Man.in.a.van.7uw2pz (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

    > You should have something like this
    >
    > 22256
    > 22257


    Probably, but I don't know how to get there. I do not have a Spotify
    entry in the main menu.

    I can add it to the menu of an individual player, and then I can use Spotify
    from the player. So the plugins and setups are okay.

    But not from the main screen (and therefore also not via the SqueezeCtrl
    app). "My Apps" (where the old Spotify entry resided) is empty.

    http://www.squirrel.nl/pub/xfer/uplo...eIRSM-gpGw.png

    -- Johan

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    1,834
    searching is easy

    Name:  abc spotify.jpg
Views: 44
Size:  201.0 KB

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    1,834
    try restarting lms

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    1,834
    you might have to clear the Spotify cache (just delete it) and then restart lms

    Use winscp, this is my path

    Plugin Folders
    /usr/local/slimserver/Cache/InstalledPlugins/Plugins, /usr/local/slimserver/Plugins


    Name:  abcde spotify cache.jpg
Views: 42
Size:  185.0 KB

  9. #9
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Spotify search problems

    On Sun, 5 Mar 2017 15:31:18 +0000, Man in a van
    <Man.in.a.van.7uw47b (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

    > you might have to clear the Spotify cache (just delete it) and then
    > restart lms


    Done. And indeed -- now the Spotify entry shows on the main screen.

    Thanks!

    -- Johan

  10. #10
    jvromans@squirrel.nl
    Guest

    Spotify search problems

    > Done. And indeed -- now the Spotify entry shows on the main screen.

    I don't want to sound ungrateful, but I must say that the search facilities
    of the Spotify Protocol Handler are rather inferior to Triode's plugin.

    So I went back to Triode's plugin, with the intention to find out why it
    stopped working.

    And it works just fine again !?!?!?!

    Why I prefer Triode's plugin search? See the screenshot.

    http://www.squirrel.nl/pub/xfer/uplo...y2Nq2IPT7w.png

    The search path shows that in a few steps I get a list of albums of an
    artist, instead of being overwhelmed by all albums, tracks, and whatsoever
    more, of everything matching the search argument. And I get the release
    year which I often consider relevant when searching for albums.

    So thanks, Ronnie, for making me try the Spotify Protocol Handler. It was
    on my TODO list for a while. For the time being I stick with Triode's
    plugin.

    -- Johan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •