Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,110

    Analog & Toslink outputs - switchable?

    Is there a way to switch between the outputs?

    Analog -} amp A

    Toslink -} amp B
    Touch, Logitech Radio, Logitech UE Radio, O2 Joggler + SqpOS
    UPnPBridge - 2 paired Sonos Play1 speakers; Rocki - Sony SRS-BTM8 speaker; Pioneer WX-SMA1 speaker; - PURE One Flow internet radio: PURE Jongo S3x ; Jongo T2; Libratone Zipp
    Castbridge - Chromecast 1 + Chromecast Audio
    AirplayBridge - Loewe Airspeaker
    SB Player - Fire TV
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,012
    Quote Originally Posted by castalla View Post
    Is there a way to switch between the outputs?

    Analog -} amp A

    Toslink -} amp B
    Not clear what you're asking. Both the analog and Toslink (and s/pdif) outputs are on at the same time. So you can connect amp A to analog out, amp b to toslink out and amp c to s/pdif out. And all 3 amps will receive the same output from the TOUCH.
    Home: VortexBox 4TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Touch > Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (all ethernet except Radio)
    Office: Win8(64) > LMS 7.9.1 > Squeezelite
    Spares: Transporter, Touch(3), Radio(3), Boom, SB3, CONTROLLER
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng & Squeezepad), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4,110
    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Not clear what you're asking. Both the analog and Toslink (and s/pdif) outputs are on at the same time. So you can connect amp A to analog out, amp b to toslink out and amp c to s/pdif out. And all 3 amps will receive the same output from the TOUCH.
    Yes, understood.

    But is it possible to select an output from the Touch screen?

    eg:

    Audio Output

    Analog only
    Digital only
    Both Analog & Digital
    Touch, Logitech Radio, Logitech UE Radio, O2 Joggler + SqpOS
    UPnPBridge - 2 paired Sonos Play1 speakers; Rocki - Sony SRS-BTM8 speaker; Pioneer WX-SMA1 speaker; - PURE One Flow internet radio: PURE Jongo S3x ; Jongo T2; Libratone Zipp
    Castbridge - Chromecast 1 + Chromecast Audio
    AirplayBridge - Loewe Airspeaker
    SB Player - Fire TV
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    11,012
    Quote Originally Posted by castalla View Post
    Yes, understood.

    But is it possible to select an output from the Touch screen?

    eg:

    Audio Output

    Analog only
    Digital only
    Both Analog & Digital
    Not that I'm aware of (at least via standard touch). I recall that the EDO applet may have an ability to select digital only.
    Home: VortexBox 4TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Transporter, Touch, Boom, Radio (all ethernet)
    Cottage: VBA 3TB (2.4) > LMS 7.9.1 > Touch > Benchmark DAC I, Boom, Radio w/Battery (all ethernet except Radio)
    Office: Win8(64) > LMS 7.9.1 > Squeezelite
    Spares: Transporter, Touch(3), Radio(3), Boom, SB3, CONTROLLER
    Controllers: iPhone6 & iPadAir2 (iPeng & Squeezepad), CONTROLLER, or SqueezePlay 7.8 on Win10(64) laptop
    Files: ripping: dbpoweramp > FLAC; post-rip: mp3tag, PerfectTunes; Streaming: Spotify

  5. #5
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,044
    Not on standard Touch , all outs are on all the time and all follows the same volume
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by garym View Post
    Not that I'm aware of (at least via standard touch). I recall that the EDO applet may have an ability to select digital only.
    This is correct.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •