Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3

    Squeezebox classic and mysqueezebox.com

    Hello everybody

    I have purchased a secondhand Squeezebox classic (it says its V.2 fw.137 if that matters) and I can not register it at mysqueezebox.com because it's still registered to previous owner. Anybody have a solution ?

    Have also a problem with web remote control, green page opens with a text "Loading Logitech media server..." but nothing more happends. Tried to install, reinstall, different versions of LMS but always the same problem.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,167
    Previus owner must first unregister it . contact them .

    If that fails , you can contact logitech support and give them the mac id of the player ( its printed on a sticker on the SB3 )
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  3. #3
    Senior Member Mnyb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Vństerňs Sweden
    Posts
    16,167
    Web remote try another browser or check the security settings in the one you use ?

    Try from another computer ? this is a browser issue of some sort or possible security app or browser security setting ?
    --------------------------------------------------------------------
    Main hifi: Touch + CIA PS +MeridianG68J MeridianHD621 MeridianG98DH 2 x MeridianDSP5200 MeridianDSP5200HC 2 xMeridianDSP3100 +Rel Stadium 3 sub.
    Bedroom/Office: Boom
    Kitchen: Touch + powered Fostex PM0.4
    Misc use: Radio (with battery)
    iPad1 with iPengHD & SqueezePad
    (spares Touch, SB3, reciever ,controller )
    server HP proliant micro server N36L with ClearOS Linux

    http://people.xiph.org/~xiphmont/demo/neil-young.html

  4. #4
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,800

    Squeezebox classic and mysqueezebox.com

    > I have purchased a secondhand Squeezebox classic (it says its V.2 fw.137
    > if that matters) and I can not register it at mysqueezebox.com because
    > it's still registered to previous owner. Anybody have a solution ?


    Feel free to PM me the SB's MAC address (as printed on the sticker at
    the bottom).

    > Have also a problem with web remote control, green page opens with a
    > text "Loading Logitech media server..." but nothing more happends. Tried
    > to install, reinstall, different versions of LMS but always the same
    > problem.


    If you're on Windows, what AV product are you using? We've had several
    similar reports recently where one particular AV software was causing
    problems.

    --

    Michael

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3
    OK, first of all thank you all for your answers.

    1. I have found previous owner and he unregistered a box, after that I did factory reset and registered a box without any problems

    2. Loading LMS is still a problem. I have tried both IE and a Firefox v.49.0.2. I'm using ABP for Firefox but it's disabled now. AV is Kaspersky Internet Security 17.0.0.611. Router is Linksys E2000 and connection is wireless. All security settings on a router are default.

  6. #6
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,800

    Squeezebox classic and mysqueezebox.com

    > 2. Loading LMS is still a problem. I have tried both IE and a Firefox
    > v.49.0.2. I'm using ABP for Firefox but it's disabled now. AV is
    > Kaspersky Internet Security 17.0.0.611. Router is Linksys E2000 and
    > connection is wireless. All security settings on a router are default.


    IIRC we've had several reports about Kaspersky causing this kind of
    issue in the past few weeks... Would it have some kind of content
    filter, or security proxy you could disable?

    It's something you should probably bring to Kaspersky's attention. They
    might be able to fix this easily in one of their daily or whatever updates.

    --

    Michael

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    3
    I have just reinstalled my notebook and installed W7, LMS 7.7.5 but not Kaspersky and everything works perfect.

    Only problem is that I'm not using notebook to control Sqeezy but my workstation, and I still have a KIS installed on it, and I've "allow"-ed everything that have to do with a Squeezy, and - NOTHING!

    At least we know now that KIS is making a problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •