Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1

    LMS 7.9 web interface broken?

    Hi,

    In a recent update to LMS 7.9 nightly, my web interface has "broken". It seems like the skin/CSS isn't loading properly. I have tried a number of different browsers on a number of systems and they all have similar issues. I also tried clearing the browsers' cache and using private (porn ) browsing mode to ensure there are no locally stored files that haven't been correctly updated.

    If I browse to the skin folder itself (e.g. http://1.2.3.4:9000/Default), the skin loads, but again with some weird/missing behaviour (e.g. cover art or some icons not loading properly). Running LMS as a service on Windows 7 x64. Finally, I did a full uninstall/reinstall (instead of an upgrade) to ensure there are no left-over files in the install folder, but the problem remains.

    This is not a big deal as LMS is still functional and I rarely use the web interface (mostly interact via Android and iOS apps), but thought I should mention it!

    FYI I just upgraded to the latest nightly and this is still happening: Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.0 - 1475243668 @ Fri Sep 30 14:03:50 CUT 2016

    This is what it looks like when browsing to the LMS root path (skin is set to "Default" in server setttings):
    Name:  lms-7.9-root.PNG
Views: 1099
Size:  87.3 KB

    ...and when I browse to the skin subfolder itself (but note the live search drop-down has missing album art):
    Name:  lms-7.9-default.PNG
Views: 1083
Size:  101.5 KB

    Thanks,
    -Alex

  2. #2
    Senior Member DJanGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,372
    Quote Originally Posted by alex_london View Post
    Hi,

    FYI I just upgraded to the latest nightly and this is still happening: Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.0 - 1475243668 @ Fri Sep 30 14:03:50 CUT 2016

    Thanks,
    -Alex
    hmm running
    Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.0 - 1475243668 @ Mon Oct 3 04:28:23 UTC 2016 on Debian is fine.

  3. #3
    I'll set up a couple of VMs to test it with other OS too. But my main system is Windows 7 (for now), and wouldn't want to move LMS away from that in the short-term.

    BTW one thing I forgot to mention is I also saw the same problem after wiping LMS app data ("Cache" folder), leaving the settings intact and restarting the service.

    -Alex

  4. #4
    Senior Member DJanGo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    2,372
    Quote Originally Posted by alex_london View Post
    I'll set up a couple of VMs to test it with other OS too. But my main system is Windows 7 (for now), and wouldn't want to move LMS away from that in the short-term.

    BTW one thing I forgot to mention is I also saw the same problem after wiping LMS app data ("Cache" folder), leaving the settings intact and restarting the service.

    -Alex
    same to me except iam running debian and wont switch to winblows

    The first skin is "EN" - please go to the webgui settings and set any other skin as std. (like classic)
    Delete the template folder inside the cache folder

    Restart lms
    Set std. skin to Default and try again.

  5. #5
    This seems to have done the trick, though it took a couple of attempts!

    Odd, as last time I cleared the entire cache folder (and therefore the templates subfolder) and it didn't work.

    As for win-i-know-it-blows, unfortunately I'm stuck here for the time being due to some other windows-only apps I'm running (and don't have the hardware to run a dedicated Debian LMS)

  6. #6
    Quote Originally Posted by alex_london View Post
    This seems to have done the trick, though it took a couple of attempts!
    Ok, I spoke too soon!

    It turns out this is still broken, although it's working fine on a couple of PCs/browsers (locally, being one of them), but not consistently so. I've set the skin to "default", and on browsers where this is not working, it's stuck on the "Loading Logitech Media Server..." white text with green background. At least some sort of stylesheet seems to be loading now...

    -Alex

  7. #7
    Babelfish's Best Boy mherger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    19,779

    LMS 7.9 web interface broken?

    > It turns out this is still broken, although it's working fine on a
    > couple of PCs/browsers (locally, being one of them), but not
    > consistently so. I've set the skin to "default", and on browsers where
    > this is not working, it's stuck on the "Loading Logitech Media
    > Server..." white text with green background. At least some sort of
    > stylesheet seems to be loading now...


    Are you using any kind of security product which might be filtering web
    content? This sounds like a JS issue. Please check your browser's JS
    console for error messages.

    I am assuming you did the cache cleanup on the server and browser side?

    --

    Michael

  8. #8
    Michael,

    Yes, I cleaned the cache on both sides. I'm running Kaspersky AntiVirus everywhere, there should be no differences in versions. When I get a chance later today I'll completely disable that and try again. If there are any JS errors I'll post them here.

    Thanks,
    -Alex

  9. #9
    Michael,

    JS console was complaining about SqueezeJS not found and some other errors. In the meantime I noticed it was working fine in Microsoft Edge (which I had never used before prior to just now). I think I wasn't aggressive enough when I cleared browser cache, so I just went in and deleted everything, and it's working now. Guess I'll be going round my PCs and doing a full/proper wipe of the browser caches.

    Thanks again,
    Alex

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by alex_london View Post
    Michael,

    JS console was complaining about SqueezeJS not found and some other errors. In the meantime I noticed it was working fine in Microsoft Edge (which I had never used before prior to just now). I think I wasn't aggressive enough when I cleared browser cache, so I just went in and deleted everything, and it's working now. Guess I'll be going round my PCs and doing a full/proper wipe of the browser caches.

    Thanks again,
    Alex
    Did that fix all yours? I'm having similar, I've got LMS running on Windows Server 2012, and suddenly it had switched to the 'light' skin when I accessed it yesterday. I changed back to 'default' and I get the spinning circle with 'Loading Logitech Media Server...', but if I access it from anywhere but my laptop (phones, other laptop, desktop, locally on the server) it's fine. If I set the skin back to 'light' or 'classic' I can access it on my laptop.
    It's machine specific as it's the same in chrome, edge and firefox. I was running the latest release of LMS though cleared everything and put the latest beta on instead, still the same. I'm guessing mine is something in the depths of Windows 10 stopping it, as it works on every other device. Anyone got any ideas?

    Sorry to hijack your post, though sounds like yours is fixed.

    EDIT: Thought i'd update this thread, it was Kaspersky Total Security 2017 causing my problem. Uninstalling and reinstalling is working, at present!
    Last edited by loaky; 2016-12-04 at 05:13.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •