Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10

    New BT Smart Hub and LMS

    Anyone out there using the new BT Smart Hub?

    I installed one and found it basically doesn't work with LMS.

    I've been reading in both the BT and Sonos customer forums that the Sonos system is also have problems with the Smart Hub. There are lots of posts about splitting the 5G and 2.5G wireless SSID's and that improves things, but I haven't had time to do lots of experiments.

    Anyone have any luck getting the latest and greatest BT Smart Hub to work?

    Paul

  2. #2
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    2,355
    Quote Originally Posted by psweeney1967 View Post
    Anyone out there using the new BT Smart Hub?

    I installed one and found it basically doesn't work with LMS.

    I've been reading in both the BT and Sonos customer forums that the Sonos system is also have problems with the Smart Hub. There are lots of posts about splitting the 5G and 2.5G wireless SSID's and that improves things, but I haven't had time to do lots of experiments.

    Anyone have any luck getting the latest and greatest BT Smart Hub to work?

    Paul
    What doesn't work exactly?

    Mines a HH 5, works flawlessly.

    Definitely turn off "Automatic channel selection", I use fixed channel 10

    Connect all Squeezebox devices via 2.4 Ghz only.
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Study/Server - LMS 7.9.1 - Raspberry Pi3/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/piCorePlayer 3.22/jivelite, 25K library on WDMyCloud, cache and playlists on a USB stick (formatted ntfs).
    Lounge - RPi 2/Max2Play > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Boom
    Garage - Radio
    In car - LMS 7.9.1 > RPi3/Max2Play/Access Point plugin > HiFiBerry DAC+ > car's hifi (files on a 2TB portable USB drive)
    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    I'm talking about the newest one, called the BT Smart Hub (or HH6).

    I've gone back to my HH5 and it works flawlessly. The newest one not ready for prime time.

  4. #4
    Senior Member kidstypike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brindle
    Posts
    2,355
    I'm talking about the newest one, called the BT Smart Hub (or HH6)
    Yes, I know, I was looking at them on BT's website yesterday. Just giving you a few pointers to try.


    I've gone back to my HH5 and it works flawlessly. The newest one not ready for prime time.
    You don't say what the problem actually is
    Study/Server - LMS 7.9.1 - Raspberry Pi3/Pi screen/HiFiBerry DAC+/piCorePlayer 3.22/jivelite, 25K library on WDMyCloud, cache and playlists on a USB stick (formatted ntfs).
    Lounge - RPi 2/Max2Play > HiFiBerry DIGI+ > AudioEngine DAC1 > AVI DM5
    Dining Room - Boom
    Garage - Radio
    In car - LMS 7.9.1 > RPi3/Max2Play/Access Point plugin > HiFiBerry DAC+ > car's hifi (files on a 2TB portable USB drive)
    Spares - 1xTouch, 1xSB3

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    348
    I've been running a Smart Hub for a couple of weeks with no issues.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    Interesting. Did you have to do anything like splitting the 2.5G / 5G wireless zones and giving them different names?

    Also were you controlling it with a mobile phone? If so, was it connected to the 2.5G or 5G wireless?

    My iPhone 6S basically can't see the Radio's. The phone is connected on the 5G channel, one Radio is connected to the 2.5G channel, and I have a duet on ethernet.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    348
    Don't know about "having to" but the first thing I did was split the wifi bands & set separate SSIDs.

    Your phone can't see the Radio in what? What are you using as a control app?

    Now you mention it, I'm not sure I've used SqueezeCommander since the Smart Hub went in. I'll give it a go tonight & report back.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    10
    I'm using the standard Logitech IOS App.

    I was poking around the Sonos forums, and they were saying they had to split the bands and make seperate SSID's or nothing worked.

    I'll give that a try at home when I get a chance.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    348
    I have that on an iPad on 5GHz so will try that too.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    348
    SqueezeCommander on my phone & the iOS app on iPad, both on 5GHz, have no problems seeing & controlling all SBs on 2.4GHz.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •