Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 108 of 109 FirstFirst ... 85898106107108109 LastLast
Results 1,071 to 1,080 of 1085
  1. #1071
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by guttapercha View Post
    No - literally the webserver on the Pi to access the configuration. cgi-bin/about.cgi is the landing page for the picoreplayer. It will not load anymore after I make the first configuration change..

    Thanks,

    Josh
    Sorry - I didn't answer the rest of your question. The ip address is dynamic but registered through gotdns

  2. #1072
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    973
    What is the first configuration change you try to make? Can you take a screen shot just before you hit the submit/set button?

    I would suspect a bad SD card.

  3. #1073
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    What is the first configuration change you try to make? Can you take a screen shot just before you hit the submit/set button?

    I would suspect a bad SD card.
    OK - here's the weirdness.

    1. System is actually working, but still can't access the webpage for the player. I am able to change the audio player (Hifi Berry +) and reboot successfully. Then when I add the IP# of the server (wanted to eliminate the DNS variable) and declare the max bit rate and reboot again, the page won't load. However, it is running.

    2. I tried 3 different SD cards and even another Pi that I have and no change to the issue.

    3. Is there anything that I can look at by SSHing into the Pi?

    Thanks

    Josh

  4. #1074
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    973
    Entering the server address on the squeezelite page does nothing for you, unless you have 2 LMS servers in your environment.

    If you can ssh in, post your config.....it is located at /usr/local/sbin/config.cfg.

  5. #1075
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,234
    hi Josh,

    As Paul said, usually there is no need for Server IP.

    Many years ago people used to always add this and it caused lots of support issues because some people where typing the IP incorrectly or mangling the port number. Once we convinced people not to do it, the problems went away, but..... it should work. Tested OK on my system.

    Can you check your IP is correct under Server IP more help.

    Code:
    Connect to the specified LMS, otherwise autodiscovery will find the server (-s)   less> 
    <server>[:<port>]
    Default port: 3483
    Note: Do not include the port number unless you have changed the default LMS port number.
    Current LMS IP is:
    192.168.1.4
    I have assumed you are using wired Ethernet and not wifi?

    regards
    Greg

  6. #1076
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Erskine View Post
    hi Josh,

    As Paul said, usually there is no need for Server IP.

    Many years ago people used to always add this and it caused lots of support issues because some people where typing the IP incorrectly or mangling the port number. Once we convinced people not to do it, the problems went away, but..... it should work. Tested OK on my system.

    Can you check your IP is correct under Server IP more help.

    Code:
    Connect to the specified LMS, otherwise autodiscovery will find the server (-s)   less> 
    <server>[:<port>]
    Default port: 3483
    Note: Do not include the port number unless you have changed the default LMS port number.
    Current LMS IP is:
    192.168.1.4
    I have assumed you are using wired Ethernet and not wifi?

    regards
    Greg
    Well, I feel like an idiot. I had set this all up so long ago, moved, and forgot everything. I am using wired ethernet.
    Below is the cfg file FWIW.

    #########################
    # Edit the variables below to setup a wifi based system without LAN access
    # Change Wifi to "on". Valid options for Encryption are "WEP", "WPA" or "OPEN"
    WIFI="off"
    SSID="wireless"
    PASSWORD="password"
    ENCRYPTION="WPA"
    # End Wifi setup
    ##########################
    DEBUG="0"
    MODE="20"
    TEST="0"
    NAME="piCorePlayer"
    OUTPUT="hw:CARD=sndrpihifiberry"
    ALSA_PARAMS="80:4::1:"
    BUFFER_SIZE=""
    _CODEC=""
    XCODEC=""
    PRIORITY=""
    MAX_RATE="96000"
    UPSAMPLE=""
    MAC_ADDRESS=""
    SERVER_IP=IN THIS FORMAT BUT CHANGED FOR POSTING TO FORUM FOR PRIVACY: "XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX"
    LOGLEVEL=""
    LOGFILE=""
    DSDOUT=""
    VISUALISER=""
    CLOSEOUT=""
    UNMUTE=""
    ALSAVOLUME=""
    OTHER=""
    AUDIO="hifi_digi"
    HOST="piCorePlayer"
    TIMEZONE="MST7MDT,M3.2.0,M11.1.0"
    OVERCLOCK="NONE"
    ADVOVERCLOCK="None"
    CMD="Default"
    FIQ="0xF"
    ALSAlevelout="Default"
    ALSAeq="no"
    REBOOT="Disabled"
    RB_H="0"
    RB_WD="*"
    RB_DMONTH="*"
    RESTART="Disabled"
    RS_H="0"
    RS_WD="*"
    RS_DMONTH="*"
    CRON_COMMAND=""
    AUTOSTARTLMS=""
    A_S_LMS="Disabled"
    AUTOSTARTFAV=""
    A_S_FAV="Disabled"
    USER_COMMAND_1=""
    USER_COMMAND_2=""
    USER_COMMAND_3=""
    JIVELITE="no"
    SCREENROTATE="180"
    JL_SCREEN_WIDTH="0"
    JL_SCREEN_HEIGHT="0"
    SHAIRPORT="no"
    LMSERVER="no"
    LMSDATA="default"
    MOUNTPOINT=""
    MOUNTUUID="no"
    NETMOUNT1POINT=""
    NETMOUNT1="no"
    NETMOUNT1IP=""
    NETMOUNT1SHARE=""
    NETMOUNT1FSTYPE=""
    NETMOUNT1USER=""
    NETMOUNT1PASS=""
    NETMOUNT1OPTIONS=""
    SQLT_VERSION="basic"
    SQUEEZELITE="yes"
    POWER_GPIO=""
    POWER_OUTPUT="L"
    POWER_SCRIPT=""
    IR_LIRC="no"
    IR_GPIO_IN="25"
    IR_GPIO_OUT=""
    IR_DEVICE="lirc0"
    IR_CONFIG=""
    LMSWEBPORT=""
    FSM="Default"
    LMSCONTROLS="yes"
    PLAYERTABS="yes"
    HDMIPOWER="on"
    RPI3INTWIFI="on"
    SAMBA="disabled"
    WOL="no"
    WOL_NIC=""
    WOL_LMSMACADDRESS=""
    SPARAMS1=""
    SPARAMS2=""
    SPARAMS3=""
    SPARAMS4=""
    SPARAMS5=""


    Josh

  7. #1077

    What are the keyboard controls?

    I'm running picoreplayer on a raspberry pi 3 with a hifiberry amp 2.
    What are the keyboard controls and how do I configure them?
    Is it in squeezelite or picoreplayer?
    I want to butcher a wireless keyboard and make a controller with pause/play next/last track and volume using arcade machine buttons.

    Sorry for posting this earlier in a different thread, not really sure where to ask this

    Ryan

  8. #1078
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    973
    squeezelite doesn't have a keyboard interface. It can only work with lirc.

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...highlight=lirc

    Jivelite does have a keyboard control interface, but then you must be running jivelite......

  9. #1079
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    squeezelite doesn't have a keyboard interface. It can only work with lirc.

    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...highlight=lirc

    Jivelite does have a keyboard control interface, but then you must be running jivelite......

    Oh, I've been mucking around on my microsoft wireless keyboard assuming it was controlling picoreplayer- so that's actually controlling jivelite? I suppose there's nothing wrong with that. Better than going the ir route as I'm trying to make a wall mounted control pad and it wont have line of sight.
    I'll search the jivelite thread to see what the keys are.

    While I'm on it, anyone have any cunning ideas to give my control pad a text display? Could go full blown tablet for wireless, but I love the simplicity of text. Anyway I could get the info via bluetooth or even via the wireless keyboard dongle? Or am I pissing in the wind?

  10. #1080
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    114
    Quote Originally Posted by ryangodammit View Post
    While I'm on it, anyone have any cunning ideas to give my control pad a text display? Could go full blown tablet for wireless, but I love the simplicity of text. Anyway I could get the info via bluetooth or even via the wireless keyboard dongle? Or am I pissing in the wind?
    slimmer is what your looking for
    20x4, 20x2 or 16x2 lcd with a rotary encoder and a couple of buttons
    http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...nounce-Slimmer
    rPi 3 + rasPi 7" LCD + HiFiBerry DiGi+ | rPi 2 + IQaudio DAC+ |rPi 2 + HiFiBerry DAC+ | Squeeze Box Touch | LMS + XPenology on HP Gen 8 |


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •