Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 106 of 106 FirstFirst ... 65696104105106
Results 1,051 to 1,057 of 1057
  1. #1051
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    25

    Shairport with 4 Rpi3 and HiFiBerry Amp+ not working

    Hi there,

    I'm not able to get the shairport working on 3.22 with HiFiBerry Amp's. I did the reinstal of shairport and did change to analog and back to the HifiBerry setting but no sound.
    The iDevice can connect and it is playing but i'll get no sound.

    Did I do wrong? Is there a special workaround?


    I'm glad for all help, thanks!

  2. #1052
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    USB Ethernet modules are not included by default.
    On the pCP web interface, go to the main tab........also make sure you are in advanced mode.

    Select the extensions button.
    On the extension page, the first drop down should be set to the Official piCore Repo
    In the second drop down, look for net-usb-4.4.20-piCore+.tcz
    Then press the load button.

    That should take care of it for you
    Hi Paul,

    I have been happily using the player since, you helped me.

    I have run into a little issue now though. Still using A+ I am looking to use the latest player version because I will be now using the Allo DigiOne. Did the same thing and loaded the extension on a Pi2. When I plug the card into the A+ the usb network adapter does not come on. Am I missing something?

    Thanks
    Bob

  3. #1053
    Senior Member sckramer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    284
    Bob,

    Here are my ssh notes, ui does not work for me either:

    ###USB ETHERNET
    anker gigabit usb
    reboot
    $ pcp br
    check for the extension (net-usb-*)
    $ ceo
    $ ls
    check if the extension is loaded on reboot
    $ ce
    $ cat onboot.lst
    add net-usb-KERNEL.tcz to onboot.lst if needed —>
    $ vi onboot.lst
    backup reboot
    $ pcp br

    pcp-update net-usb-KERNEL.tcz
    pcp-update wireless-KERNEL.tcz
    Scott Kramer - AudioSystem - YouTube - Twitter

  4. #1054
    Senior Member paul-'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    895
    When you use a different pi to setup, you need to use the same arch, as the setup scripts only retrieve files for the current arch.

    So if you setup on a Model B (or B+) it would have worked. But the rpi2B is a armv7 device, it did not work.



    Scott's notes will work.

  5. #1055
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by sckramer View Post
    Bob,

    Here are my ssh notes, ui does not work for me either:

    ###USB ETHERNET
    anker gigabit usb
    reboot
    $ pcp br
    check for the extension (net-usb-*)
    $ ceo
    $ ls
    check if the extension is loaded on reboot
    $ ce
    $ cat onboot.lst
    add net-usb-KERNEL.tcz to onboot.lst if needed ó>
    $ vi onboot.lst
    backup reboot
    $ pcp br

    pcp-update net-usb-KERNEL.tcz
    pcp-update wireless-KERNEL.tcz
    Hi Scott,

    Thanks for the help, itís been a while. Iíve been pretty much using what you suggested the A+.

    Iím using a fiber adapter, I works really well. Iíve been away for a bit, kind of a extended vacation but Iím back and actually just picked up the allo board and I am impressed. Currently have it running in a B2 With regular ethernet, but will now work on the A+.
    I am still using a Modi multi-bit and the Allo board
    makes a clear difference vs the Digi+ Pro. Whatís your current set up?

    Best regards
    Bob

  6. #1056
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by paul- View Post
    When you use a different pi to setup, you need to use the same arch, as the setup scripts only retrieve files for the current arch.

    So if you setup on a Model B (or B+) it would have worked. But the rpi2B is a armv7 device, it did not work.



    Scott's notes will work.
    Hi Paul,

    Thanks for the response, I will give it a shot. Itís been a while thinking back what I initially did to set it up, maybe I used the Wi-Fi adapter in the A+? That would work and the script would load automatically after adding extension? I also tried plugging the usb fiber Ethernet adapter into the B2+ and it did not work either. Shouldnít that have loaded properly? Thanks very much.

    Regards
    Bob

  7. #1057
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Staffordshire. UK
    Posts
    1,991
    Quote Originally Posted by BobSherman View Post
    Hi Paul,

    Thanks for the response, I will give it a shot. Itís been a while thinking back what I initially did to set it up, maybe I used the Wi-Fi adapter in the A+? That would work and the script would load automatically after adding extension? I also tried plugging the usb fiber Ethernet adapter into the B2+ and it did not work either. Shouldnít that have loaded properly? Thanks very much.

    Regards
    Bob
    Bob, I did the same yesterday and used this link after doing the extension install

    It's the same as Scott's but if you look at post #571 there is some more background for general information.

    ronnie

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •