Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3

    PiCorePlayer and Edimax WLAN Stick

    Hello,

    I'm new here in the forum and also new in dealing with Squeezelite . Before I write , I would like to apologize for my bad english and hope I still get help .

    I have a Raspberry Pi2 and it piCorePlayer installed . This I would like to operate by WLAN , plus I use the EDIMAX EW - 7811Un .

    Unfortunately breaks here with me again and again the connection from what is probably the most energy-saving mode .


    On my second Raspberry I then installed Max2Play. Again, I had connection problems, but this I could fix:

    sudo nano /etc/modprobe.d/8192cu.conf

    In the file I wrote :
    # Disable power management
    options 8192cu rtw_power_mgnt=0 rtw_enusbss=0


    This does not work on picoreplayer . This does not know the commands over SSH .
    Does anyone have any idea how I can solve the problem ?

    Is that perhaps the user commands ?

    Would really appreciate the help .


    greetings
    Stephen
    Last edited by hagene; 2016-06-19 at 11:57.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,143
    hi hagene,

    piCore is a little different to Raspbian.

    Code:
    $ cat /etc/modprobe.conf
    # /etc/modprobe.conf: Modprobe config file.
    options 8192cu rtw_power_mgnt=0 rtw_enusbss=0
    Use the [Diangostics] button on the [Wifi Settings] page to get more information. You need to be in [Beta] mode. This will also generate a log file.

    regards
    Greg

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3
    Hi Greg ,

    Thanks for your answer.

    Code:
    $ cat /etc/modprobe.conf
    # /etc/modprobe.conf: Modprobe config file.
    options 8192cu rtw_power_mgnt=0 rtw_enusbss=0
    how exactly do I have to enter code in putty it works?

    so far I have still disconnects as far as the wireless connection .

    you can see on the picture.
    Name:  1.JPG
Views: 212
Size:  35.6 KB


    here the log file . can you see something?


    as I said, at max2play it works after I have the command entered .

    dmesg
    Code:
    [    2.715267] usb 1-1.2: New USB device found, idVendor=7392, idProduct=7811
    [    2.715311] usb 1-1.2: New USB device strings: Mfr=1, Product=2, SerialNumber=3
    [    2.715334] usb 1-1.2: Product: 802.11n WLAN Adapter
    [    2.715353] usb 1-1.2: Manufacturer: Realtek
    [    2.715370] usb 1-1.2: SerialNumber: 00e04c000001
    .
    loaded Modules
    Code:
    Module                  Size  Used by    Not tainted
    8192cu                557855  0
    lsusb results:
    Code:
    usbutils.tcz downloaded.
    usbutils.tcz installing... 
    usb-ids.tcz: OK
    bzip2-lib.tcz: OK
    pcre.tcz: OK
    libelf.tcz: OK
    gamin.tcz: OK
    glib2.tcz: OK
    libudev.tcz: OK
    libusb.tcz: OK
    usbutils.tcz: OK
    Done.
    
    Bus 001 Device 004: ID 7392:7811 Edimax Technology Co., Ltd EW-7811Un 802.11n Wireless Adapter [Realtek RTL8188CUS]
    iwconfig results:
    Code:
    wlan0     IEEE 802.11bgn  ESSID:"NEUMAIER-Repeater"  Nickname:"<WIFI@REALTEK>"
              Mode:Managed  Frequency:2.457 GHz  Access Point: 24:65:11:3E:E8:DA   
              Bit Rate:150 Mb/s   Sensitivity:0/0  
              Retry:off   RTS thr:off   Fragment thr:off
              Encryption key:****-****-****-****-****-****-****-****   Security mode:open
              Power Management:off
              Link Quality=100/100  Signal level=100/100  Noise level=0/100
              Rx invalid nwid:0  Rx invalid crypt:0  Rx invalid frag:0
              Tx excessive retries:0  Invalid misc:0   Missed beacon:0
    ifconfig results:
    Code:
    wlan0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 74:DA:38:7E:F2:30  
              inet addr:192.168.2.51  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:740 errors:0 dropped:5 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:270 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000 
              RX bytes:221053 (215.8 KiB)  TX bytes:83216 (81.2 KiB)
    iwlist results:
    Code:
    wlan0     Scan completed :
              Cell 01 - Address: 24:65:11:3E:E8:DA
                        ESSID:"NEUMAIER-Repeater"
                        Protocol:IEEE 802.11bgn
                        Mode:Master
                        Frequency:2.457 GHz (Channel 10)
                        Encryption key:on
                        Bit Rates:300 Mb/s
                        Extra:rsn_ie=30140100000fac040100000fac040100000fac020000
                        IE: IEEE 802.11i/WPA2 Version 1
                            Group Cipher : CCMP
                            Pairwise Ciphers (1) : CCMP
                            Authentication Suites (1) : PSK
                        Quality=100/100  Signal level=100/100


    I would be very thankful for help.


    regards
    Stephan
    Last edited by hagene; 2016-06-20 at 08:00.

  4. #4
    Senior Member sbp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    1,026
    Hi

    You shouldn't change anything. The commands you wanted is already in piCore (as Greg showed you).

    If you look at your ifconfig output you can also see:
    Code:
    Power Management:off
    Indicating that power management is already off
    So I don't have a good explanation at the moment
    I need to look into this.

    Regards
    Steen
    piCorePlayer a small player for the Raspberry Pi in RAM.
    Homepage: https://sites.google.com/site/picoreplayer/home

    Please donate if you like the piCorePlayer

  5. #5
    Senior Member Greg Erskine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,143
    hi Stephan,

    Thanks for posting your wifi diagnostics results. From what you posted everything looks good to me.

    I would like to see what wifi networks are close by and what channels they are using. I like to use an unused channel.

    I am starting to wonder if the driver has been updated, how to work out what version of the driver we are using?

    regards
    Greg

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    3
    Hi,

    thank you for your answer.

    Here the desired data .

    Name:  1.JPG
Views: 186
Size:  28.0 KB


    ok , the power management is therefore allegedly made ​​already .
    but looks to me like as if that were not the case . Strange .

    As I said with MAx2Play it was that way. but when I turned the power managment went well .

    What can that be , you have an idea?


    regards
    Stephan

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •