Home of the Squeezebox™ & Transporter® network music players.
Page 157 of 158 FirstFirst ... 57107147155156157158 LastLast
Results 1,561 to 1,570 of 1571
  1. #1561
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Hertfordshire, UK
    Posts
    2,638
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul Webster View Post
    I'm sure it is not a significant issue for most people.
    To emulate it simply make a .cue file and point it at an MP3 file and then scan it into LMS.
    Something like this:
    Code:
    PERFORMER "A Performer"
    FILE "myownmp3file.mp3" MP3
    TITLE "My Album"
      TRACK 01 AUDIO
        TITLE "Track 1"
        PERFORMER "Artist 1"
        INDEX 01 000:00:00
      TRACK 02 AUDIO
        TITLE "Track 2 - short"
        PERFORMER "Artist 2"
        INDEX 01 000:1:00
      TRACK 03 AUDIO
        TITLE "Track 3"
        PERFORMER "Artist 3"
        INDEX 01 000:1:15
    I've always had a problem with short tracks. I have a (bad) habit of playing a few seconds of many flac tracks searching for what I want. It often gave grief in the past and I've stopped doing that with this bridge.
    LMS 7.9.1 on VortexBox Midi box, Xubuntu 17.10, FLACs 16->24 bit, 44.1->192kbps. Touch & EDO. 2nd Touch standard.
    LMS plugin UPnP/DLNA Bridge to MF M1 CLiC (to A308CR amp & ESLs) & Marantz CR603 UPnP renderers.
    Alternatively Minimserver & Upplay to same & to upmpdcli/mpd PC renderers.
    Squeezelite to Meridian USB Explorer DAC to PC speakers/headphones.
    Wireless Xubuntu 17.10 laptop firefox/upplay or Android 'phone with Squeeze-Commander/BubbleUPnP controls LMS/Minimserver.

  2. #1562
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    UK/London
    Posts
    788
    I tried to generate a log showing as a trace of what happens - but only very basic info went into the log.
    I did enabled DEBUG under Advanced/Logging and also set it to ALL in the plugin settings (and restarted the plugin).

    Also - I saw a Generate button had appeared. So clearly it can appear. I didn't see it during the initial set-up phase though ... at least I think that was the case.

  3. #1563
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4

    Newbie Trying to Setup SQ2UPNP

    I am trying to get sq2upnp working under LMS so I can use Deezer with HQPlayer but keep getting the following error message with couple of renders found on the network, including the HQPlayer Embedded.

    "Retarting Squeeze2upnp after crash: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\UPNPBR ~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Logs\upnpbridge.log -d all=debug -x C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs\upnpbridge.xml
    [22:38:29.069] main:1559 Starting squeeze2upnp version: v0.2.15.1 (Dec 16 2017 @ 11:01:54)
    [22:38:29.069] main:1567

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ERROR LOADING CONFIG FILE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

    What am I doing wrong? I have tried clicking on both "generate" option and I also have "autosave" box checked.

    I am running LMS on Win10 x64 Enterprise 2016 and LMS info "Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 1513951369 @ Fri Dec 22 14:57:21 CUT 2017"

    I also tried running the command from command line and keep getting stopped working message. I also tried to run the command in compatibility mode with the same stopped working error message.

    TIA

  4. #1564
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,482

    Announce: UPnPBridge = integrate UPnP/DLNA players with LMS (squeeze2upnp)

    Quote Originally Posted by shadowlight View Post
    I am trying to get sq2upnp working under LMS so I can use Deezer with HQPlayer but keep getting the following error message with couple of renders found on the network, including the HQPlayer Embedded.

    "Retarting Squeeze2upnp after crash: C:\PROGRA~3\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\UPNPBR ~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\Logs\upnpbridge.log -d all=debug -x C:\ProgramData\Squeezebox\prefs\upnpbridge.xml
    [22:38:29.069] main:1559 Starting squeeze2upnp version: v0.2.15.1 (Dec 16 2017 @ 11:01:54)
    [22:38:29.069] main:1567

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ERROR LOADING CONFIG FILE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!"

    What am I doing wrong? I have tried clicking on both "generate" option and I also have "autosave" box checked.

    I am running LMS on Win10 x64 Enterprise 2016 and LMS info "Logitech Media Server Version: 7.9.1 - 1513951369 @ Fri Dec 22 14:57:21 CUT 2017"

    I also tried running the command from command line and keep getting stopped working message. I also tried to run the command in compatibility mode with the same stopped working error message.

    TIA
    You don't have anything more than that in the log file? It crashes immediately at launch?

    [edit]: one thing, try to erase the config file
    Last edited by philippe_44; 2018-01-01 at 20:51.
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  5. #1565
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by philippe_44 View Post
    You don't have anything more than that in the log file? It crashes immediately at launch?

    [edit]: one thing, try to erase the config file
    It is starting up now. Trying to make it work with HQPlayer Embedded and I was wondering if anyone has it working correctly. If yes, can you share your settings.

    Logs from HQPlayer

    & 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Play next URI: http://10.19.67.35:49157/LMS2UPNP/bb...3-b8-idx-1.wav
    # 2018/01/06 20:44:56 clReadWAV::OpenURI(): clWaveIO::Open(): clWaveMainChunk::clWaveMainChunk(): mandatory chunks missing: Success
    # 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Adding URI to the playlist transport failed
    ! 2018/01/06 20:44:56 clPlayerDaemon::OnOpenURI(): clPlaylist::GetTrackLength(): trackn > last
    & 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Playlist clear
    & 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Play
    ! 2018/01/06 20:44:56 clPlayerDaemon::OnPlay(): clHQPlayerEngine::Play(): clPlaylist::SetTrack(): uiTrack > last track
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #1566
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,482
    Quote Originally Posted by shadowlight View Post
    It is starting up now. Trying to make it work with HQPlayer Embedded and I was wondering if anyone has it working correctly. If yes, can you share your settings.

    Logs from HQPlayer

    & 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Play next URI: http://10.19.67.35:49157/LMS2UPNP/bb...3-b8-idx-1.wav
    # 2018/01/06 20:44:56 clReadWAV::OpenURI(): clWaveIO::Open(): clWaveMainChunk::clWaveMainChunk(): mandatory chunks missing: Success
    # 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Adding URI to the playlist transport failed
    ! 2018/01/06 20:44:56 clPlayerDaemon::OnOpenURI(): clPlaylist::GetTrackLength(): trackn > last
    & 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Playlist clear
    & 2018/01/06 20:44:56 Play
    ! 2018/01/06 20:44:56 clPlayerDaemon::OnPlay(): clHQPlayerEngine::Play(): clPlaylist::SetTrack(): uiTrack > last track
    Try to not use "wav", but rather "raw" in "uncompressed format" (or better do not use pcm, use flac). Why did you change HTTP mode?
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  7. #1567
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Hello,

    I'm using version v0.2.15.1 with LMS 7.9.1 on a synology nas. When I use the plugin I see the players and I can start to play mp3 (or flac) files. The UI shows progress but I don't have any audio on the sonos play1 devices. I tried all stream_length options with no success. Any hint/idea where to look for?

    Thanks

    EDIT: Solved issue by myself. Problem was that the Synology has 2 network adapters, only one is attached and UPNPBridge used the wrong one. I had to set use same as LMS and issue was solved. Works great!
    Last edited by PiPat; 2018-01-09 at 14:22.

  8. #1568
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    26

    Procedure Entry Point "WSAPoll" not found in DLL "WS2_32.DLL" on WHS v1 System

    Hi Philippe,

    I cannot start the AirplayBridge Plugin in SBS 7.9.1 on a Windows Home Server Version 1. Plug In always crashes even before I can generate a config file (so there is none). If I try to start the .squeeze2raop-win.exe file manually I get the error mentioned in the headline. The .DLL itself exists.

    Here the entry from the airplay bridge's log file:
    Code:
    Retarting Squeeze2raop after crash: C:\DOKUME~1\ALLUSE~1\ANWEND~1\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\RAOPBR~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\Squeezebox\Logs\raopbridge.log -d all=debug -x C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\Squeezebox\prefs\raopbridge.xml -i C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\Squeezebox\prefs\raopbridge.xml
    I think it is an related problem which is discessed here.

    Can you help on this error?

    Cheers,
    Ludwig
    Last edited by ludwig.xiv; 2018-01-13 at 07:31.

  9. #1569
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    3,482
    Quote Originally Posted by ludwig.xiv View Post
    Hi Philippe,

    I cannot start the AirplayBridge Plugin in SBS 7.9.1 on a Windows Home Server Version 1. Plug In always crashes even before I can generate a config file (so there is none). If I try to start the .squeeze2raop-win.exe file manually I get the error mentioned in the headline. The .DLL itself exists.

    Here the entry from the airplay bridge's log file:
    Code:
    Retarting Squeeze2raop after crash: C:\DOKUME~1\ALLUSE~1\ANWEND~1\SQUEEZ~1\Cache\INSTAL~1\Plugins\RAOPBR~1\Bin\SQUEEZ~1.EXE -Z -I -f C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\Squeezebox\Logs\raopbridge.log -d all=debug -x C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\Squeezebox\prefs\raopbridge.xml -i C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\Squeezebox\prefs\raopbridge.xml
    I think it is an related problem which is discessed here.

    Can you help on this error?

    Cheers,
    Ludwig
    Unfortunately something in WHS 1 is probably too old and does not offer this WSAPoll function which is required. You might want to borrow the ws2_32.dll from a more recent platform (not too recent) and maybe have some luck. Squeeze2UPnP works with XP SP3 for sure, I just tested that before this post
    Last edited by philippe_44; 2018-01-14 at 00:28.
    LMS 7.7, 7.8 and 7.9 - 5xRadio, 3xBoom, 4xDuet, 1xTouch, 1 SB2. Sonos PLAY:3, PLAY:5, Marantz NR1603, JBL OnBeat, XBoxOne, XBMC, Foobar2000, ShairPortW, JRiver 21, 2xChromecast Audio, Chromecast v1 and v2, , Pi B3, B2, Pi B+, 2xPi A+, Odroid-C1, Odroid-C2, Cubie2, Yamaha WX-010, AppleTV 4, Airport Express, GGMM E5

  10. #1570
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Ge Ba View Post
    idea: promote submitting profiles more prominent, and explain how to do that in more detail. Even to find this forum thread, coming from the plugin's configuration page or the User Guide is a challenge. In the User Guide you are asking people to submit their configuration referring to the slimdevice forum but there's no link to here....
    Yes, fully agree on this. I didn't see that feature neither. Then started looking at the github repo and found the profiles stuff and played again in the ui and saw that there is an option to load the profiles ;-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •