PDA

View Full Version : new radio -- are these known issues?



Owen Emry
2009-12-11, 09:48
Just took delivery of three radios, took one out of the box, and noticed the following:

- The radio tries hard to make me create a mysqueezebox.com account, which I don't plan to do, since these will get used on a LAN with no internet access anyway.

- After switching tracks, I often get very noisy (scratchy) skipping for several seconds. (All I'm trying to do is play my own music collection from SBS running on a linux machine -- these tracks play fine on my SB3. You guys do still test the Vorbis decoder, right?)

- When an alarm goes off, I get a loud, jarring ~250msec blast of sound (perhaps a buffer emptying?) before the audio silences AND THEN fades in.

- The LCD doesn't seem to display Japanese/Chinese fonts at all.


Are these known issues, and is the radio still a work in progress? The FAQ doesn't seem to cover any of the above -- just basic stuff like walking you through the install process. I'm seriously considering returning them if this is par for release quality software.

Thanks,
Owen

dblack
2009-12-11, 09:58
How do you plan to get firmware/software updates with no internet access? My radio had the problem with the burst of noise when the alarm went off when I first got it, but it no longer does that...I presume it was fixed with a firmware/software update.

Owen Emry
2009-12-11, 10:19
dblack wrote:
> How do you plan to get firmware/software updates with no internet
> access?

My other squeezebox devices take their firmware updates from the server on the network (which is updated once in a great while), not over the internet.

The device should not, in general, be so buggy as to require frequent firmware updates. If it is, then I will put it in the box and send it back. The reason for my inquiry was to find out if it is known to have shipped before it was done and is therefore still a work in progress. I'm willing to wait a bit for it to settle down and stabilize.


> My radio had the problem with the burst of noise when the alarm
> went off when I first got it, but it no longer does that...I presume it
> was fixed with a firmware/software update.


What firmware version does yours show? Mine took an update immediately on first powerup, but since it did have internet access at the time, I'm not sure where it came from. It claims to have "7.4.1-r7915" installed now.

Thanks,
Owen

Phil Leigh
2009-12-11, 10:45
dblack wrote:
> How do you plan to get firmware/software updates with no internet
> access?

My other squeezebox devices take their firmware updates from the server on the network (which is updated once in a great while), not over the internet.

The device should not, in general, be so buggy as to require frequent firmware updates. If it is, then I will put it in the box and send it back. The reason for my inquiry was to find out if it is known to have shipped before it was done and is therefore still a work in progress. I'm willing to wait a bit for it to settle down and stabilize.


> My radio had the problem with the burst of noise when the alarm
> went off when I first got it, but it no longer does that...I presume it
> was fixed with a firmware/software update.


What firmware version does yours show? Mine took an update immediately on first powerup, but since it did have internet access at the time, I'm not sure where it came from. It claims to have "7.4.1-r7915" installed now.

Thanks,
Owen

Your server gets its server+ player firmware updates from the internet.
Certain aspects of the Radio need Internet access.

The Radio is a new device and as with all new SB devices there are some teething issues which require new sever updates (and firmware too).
That's why there is no CD in the box... like pretty much ALL hardware these days!

These things are NOT toasters - no matter what it says on the box.

There are several fixes to radio issues in 7.4.2.

aubuti
2009-12-11, 10:45
What firmware version does yours show? Mine took an update immediately on first powerup, but since it did have internet access at the time, I'm not sure where it came from. It claims to have "7.4.1-r7915" installed now.
Those are the current release versions of the server software and player firmware, respectively.

When it tries to make you create a mysqueezebox.com account, I think you can get out of it by holding the left arrow for a few seconds.

No scratching sound when switching tracks for me, but all my tracks are FLAC or MP3, not Ogg.

I've been using the alarm for a few months and haven't experienced the alarm problem you mention.

Can't speak to the Chinese and Japanese character sets issue.

Some people are having problems with the SB Radio, others are running fine. I am mostly in the latter camp, even though it is with an early pre-production version of the hardware.

jef
2009-12-11, 11:34
"The radio tries hard to make me create a mysqueezebox.com account, which I don't plan to do, since these will get used on a LAN with no internet access anyway."

You can escape the creation of an account by, as I recall, pressing and holding the BACK ( <= ) button until it goes back to the "Home" screen. You will need a local server to support the SqueezeBox, even with your own music.

toby10
2009-12-11, 12:11
Once you "escape" the MySB login, connect to SBS (but SBS also has no valid MySB account), does the Radio continue to bug you about setting up a MySB account?

Just curious. I always bypass the MySB login when I reset my beta players, but then I'm always connecting them to my local SBS which has a valid MySB account.

Siduhe
2009-12-11, 12:20
toby, only on a factory reset - power on/off doesn't lead to a prompt to set up an SN account if you bypass it (although, like you I'm using a beta unit not a retail unit).

toby10
2009-12-11, 13:15
toby, only on a factory reset - power on/off doesn't lead to a prompt to set up an SN account if you bypass it (although, like you I'm using a beta unit not a retail unit).

Wow! That sucks.
So every time Radio connects to SBS it bugs you for a MySB account?

toby10
2009-12-11, 14:36
You might want to try: press and hold the BACK ( <= ) key until you can escape the MySB "wizard"

Yeah, that's how I got around the MySB account requirement before (or created a bogus account).
But I'm trying to emulate this now (Factory Reset, setup Radio from scratch) but the Back & Home buttons are not functioning once I hit the "create a MySB account" screen.
Looks like the MySB account requirement is more aggressive than was the case in beta.
Anyone have any idea how to do this now? :)

Siduhe
2009-12-11, 14:52
Wow! That sucks.
So every time Radio connects to SBS it bugs you for a MySB account?

No - sorry if I wasn't clear. It's only if you do a factory reset - not if you just power on/off or unplug or just connect to SBS.

toby10
2009-12-11, 15:05
No - sorry if I wasn't clear. It's only if you do a factory reset - not if you just power on/off or unplug or just connect to SBS.

OIC, so once bypassing initial MySB registration, then connecting to SBS, you are never again bothered with MySB registration queries.
Unless you try to connect it to MySB I'd guess. :)