PDA

View Full Version : TrackStat rating from remote sometimes works, sometimes not



.brum
2008-10-08, 06:43
Hello,

Using SC 7.1 (I think, but basically the newest), sometimes when I push 1-5 on the SB3 remote control rating works, but other times it starts playing one of the favourites I have saved, 1 for the first and 5 for the fifth favourite.

Would anybody know if this means I have some conflicting settings, that I didn't find?

Regards,

.brum

erland
2008-10-08, 10:30
Are you standing in the Now Playing menu ?

TrackStat rating buttons only works when standing on a track in the Now Playing menu.

.brum
2008-10-08, 10:34
Erland,

Thanks, that was it! I hadn't noticed that one has to be there in that particular menu. I actually hadn't paid any attention to where and what menus are there :). Now I'll look into what menu becomes the active one when SB3 is playing normally.

Regards,

.brum