PDA

View Full Version : Volume control on squeeze center?



sni
2008-08-30, 05:45
What does it do to the signal. It's digital stream that's send to the player, so there should be no volume control in server software. When I use it signal is braking. What is the correct setting to keep the signal at optimal(50, or something else)?

toby10
2008-08-30, 06:18
What does it do to the signal. It's digital stream that's send to the player, so there should be no volume control in server software. When I use it signal is braking. What is the correct setting to keep the signal at optimal(50, or something else)?

Many set the SC volume to FIXED (100%) and adjust volume only on their amp/receiver.

SC7 > settings > player > audio (drop down menu) > volume control > "Output level is fixed at 100%"

But be warned there is a current issue in SC7.1 where every time you re-boot your computer the SC volume goes back to adjustable.

Mnyb
2008-08-30, 08:21
AFIAK there is no volume in server software, it sends commands to the volume controll in the players, when you use the volume in the web UI