PDA

View Full Version : Wireless bridging - please help



serserr
2008-08-08, 11:58
Hi,
I've been using my SB3 for a while now and everything was OK until now. I needed to connect my Blu Ray player to the Internet via LAN, knowing that SB3 can provide a wireless bridge (WB). I followed the instructions on how to achieve that and wasn't successful. It says in a manual that after I choose the region, I will be given an option to enable wireless bridging. That option never shows up. Since then, I've tried everything possible to switch on WB but nothing worked. I have even reset my SB3... Nothing... Does anybody have a solution please? Thank you in advance...

y360
2008-08-08, 12:52
If I recall correctly, the option only shows up if you have a device actually connected to the LAN bridge port of the SB3

y360
2008-08-08, 12:59
And obviously only if you choose wireless setup as well.
Remember to use a crossover cable.

serserr
2008-08-08, 15:04
Thank you. Yes, I did connect my player via Ethernet port with an ordinary LAN cable. When checking the Internet status, it fails. On SB3 when checking current settings, I can see "Wireless bridge - NO". And I can't turn it ON, it just doesn't give me an option. :( So, is that a special cable? Not the one usually comes together with a router?

Patrick Dixon
2008-08-08, 15:12
So, is that a special cable? Not the one usually comes together with a router?

No - it looks the same but is wired differently.

chrisla
2008-08-08, 15:27
Actually most chipsets these days roll the pins over themselves as
needed. I have not used anything in years that needs one.

-Chris


On Fri, Aug 8, 2008 at 3:12 PM, Patrick Dixon
<Patrick.Dixon.3duhiz1218233701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> serserr;327576 Wrote:
>> So, is that a special cable? Not the one usually comes together with a
>> router?
>
> No - it looks the same but is wired differently.
>
>
> --
> Patrick Dixon
>
> www.at-tunes.co.uk
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Patrick Dixon's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=90
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=50856
>
>

y360
2008-08-08, 15:28
Connect with an Ethernet crossover cable and then go through 'set up networking'
A normal Ethernet cable won't work

serserr
2008-08-09, 13:57
Thank you, everybody, I've ordered a cable and will try again once it arrives. Will post the results here. :)

radish
2008-08-10, 12:01
Actually most chipsets these days roll the pins over themselves as
needed. I have not used anything in years that needs one.


SBR is auto-sensing, none of the others (SB1/2/3 etc) are.