PDA

View Full Version : Completely stuck after 7.0 upgrade



SlimPvC
2008-03-04, 14:55
Tonight I upgraded to the 'stable' v. 7.0 (from 6.5.4).
Wish I hadn't.
After installing squeezenetwork I cannot view the squeezecenter on my PC at all. I only get 'page cannot be viewed' error messages. Cannot do anything with the server.
Tried uninstalling and reverting with system restore. Now 6.5.4 also doe not work. *sigh*
I was used to flawless updates. This is quite different.
Since I see no other messages like this, I guess it's just my bad luck.

smc2911
2008-03-04, 14:57
What do you mean when you say "installing squeezenetwork"? SqueezeNetwork is a server on the web not an app.

SlimPvC
2008-03-04, 15:31
What do you mean when you say "installing squeezenetwork"? SqueezeNetwork is a server on the web not an app.

Sorry you're right. I meant SqueezeCenter of course.

I tried downgrading by restoring a backup. But now the player won't connect, because after the firmware update it is looking for squeezecenter, which it can't find.
How can I downgrade the firmware to the 6.5.4 version (81)?

snarlydwarf
2008-03-04, 15:44
After installing squeezenetwork I cannot view the squeezecenter on my PC at all. I only get 'page cannot be viewed' error messages. Cannot do anything with the server.
Tried uninstalling and reverting with system restore. Now 6.5.4 also doe not work. *sigh* .

Did you remember to "retrain" any antivirus or firewall products?

Ie, they may be set to allow a process called 'slimserver.exe' but not be so friendly to something called 'squeezecenter.exe' (or whatever they are named on Windows...)

smc2911
2008-03-04, 15:49
Once your player connects to SlimServer 6.5.4 you should get prompted with the "hold brightness" message to update the firmware. Having a newer firmware should not stop the player from connecting to the older SlimServer. Are you on Windows? Did you get any error messages when installing SqueezeCenter?

SlimPvC
2008-03-04, 16:00
Did you remember to "retrain" any antivirus or firewall products?


Yes - ZoneAlarm always asks if new programs should be trusted.

SlimPvC
2008-03-04, 16:02
Once your player connects to SlimServer 6.5.4 you should get prompted with the "hold brightness" message to update the firmware. Having a newer firmware should not stop the player from connecting to the older SlimServer. Are you on Windows? Did you get any error messages when installing SqueezeCenter?

Yes, it's Windows XP. I did not get any error messages when installing, only after configuring the app (preferred format etc.) it was not able to reconnect.

I managed to downgrade now by doing a factory reset op the player and a restore on the server. I'm back on 6.5.4 now. Won't touch 7.0 for a while I'm afraid, stable as it may be.

Thanks for your help and advice,

Peter

smc2911
2008-03-04, 16:10
Yes, it's Windows XP. I did not get any error messages when installing, only after configuring the app (preferred format etc.) it was not able to reconnect.That's interesting. Once you feel up to trying again, it'd be worth having a look at some logs from SqueezeCenter. Maybe some preference changes caused a problem.

SlimPvC
2008-03-13, 15:11
I tried again tonight, mainly because I see no complaints on this forum like mine.
Completely uninstalled 6.5.4 and reinstalled 7.0 from scratch.

The result: immediately after installing, the page (http://127.0.0.1:9000) does not load. Not a thing I can do. What log do you want me to check? I cannot even select debug options.

Even if I'm the only one with these problems, this is a big disappointment for me. I've been praising and advertising slimdevices for their flawless upgrades for five years. But now I'm completely stuck.

haunyack
2008-03-13, 15:15
The result: immediately after installing, the page (http://127.0.0.1:9000) does not load. .

How long have you waited after starting SC7?
Sometimes SC7 (Windows) takes awhile before the UI will load correctly.
Do you have a large library?

.

bpa
2008-03-13, 15:20
Make sure SqueezeCenter is running by looking at task manager.

If SC is runnung try http://<yourserverip>:9000 where you use your server's IP address and not 127.0.0.1.

SlimPvC
2008-03-13, 15:53
Make sure SqueezeCenter is running by looking at task manager.

If SC is runnung try http://<yourserverip>:9000 where you use your server's IP address and not 127.0.0.1.

Checked: SC is running.
Running http://<serverip>:9000 - same result - page cannot be loaded.

SlimPvC
2008-03-13, 15:57
How long have you waited after starting SC7?
Sometimes SC7 (Windows) takes awhile before the UI will load correctly.
Do you have a large library?

.

Not long - a few seconds: when I click the icon in the system tray, I expect the interface to load, not to receive a 'cannot display webpage' page.
If it needs time to load I expect to be told something like "loading library" or something..

However: my library might be considered 'large' (which is a relative thing) with 60.000 tracks. How long should I wait before it will load?

I hope you are right but if you are this behaviour seems utterly user-unfriendly...

haunyack
2008-03-13, 15:59
Not long - a few seconds: when I click the icon in the system tray, I expect the interface to load, not to receive a 'cannot display webpage' page.
If it needs time to load I expect to be told something like "loading library" or something..

However: my library might be considered 'large' (which is a relative thing) with 60.000 tracks. How long should I wait before it will load?

I hope you are right but if you are this behaviour seems utterly user-unfriendly...


SC7 on my fairly fast machine takes at least 90 seconds before I can load the web page fully.

.

SlimPvC
2008-03-13, 16:06
SC7 on my fairly fast machine takes at least 90 seconds before I can load the web page fully.

.

OK I'll let it run for a night and then check again.

But this would be a serious usability problem. What new (or experienced) user would accept this non-informative message?

haunyack
2008-03-13, 16:10
OK I'll let it run for a night and then check again.

But this would be a serious usability problem. What new (or experienced) user would accept this non-informative message?

It's not so bad if you start SC7 then grab a cup or have a smoke then come back to it.
I start the program and when I can no longer hear my HD thrashing, I open the browser - usually works.
No need to wait a full night.
You may want to give it a generous interval, then if you still cannot load the browser check with support.

.

silverarrows
2008-03-13, 17:43
I've been having the same problem. I can connect to SqueezeNetwork but not SqueezeCenter. I only upgraded as I was forced to after I was prompted for a firmware update. For now I'm disappointed as I had a perfectly good SB3 that has been rendered useless by the upgrade. I've put in the IP address and MAC and it still doesn't work.

SlimPvC
2008-03-14, 00:55
No need to wait a full night.
You may want to give it a generous interval, then if you still cannot load the browser check with support.
.

After a full night there's still no page loading. So there must be a different problem. I have sent a question to support. But I don't think I can wait a full day before reverting back to 6.5.4 and forgetting about SC 7.0.
(Access to my Squeezebox is essential for my everyday life ;-) )

haunyack
2008-03-14, 01:23
(Access to my Squeezebox is essential for my everyday life ;-) )

I would defer to you on that point.

.

kdf
2008-03-14, 01:25
On 14-Mar-08, at 12:55 AM, SlimPvC wrote:

>
> haunyack;279393 Wrote:
>>
>> No need to wait a full night.
>> You may want to give it a generous interval, then if you still cannot
>> load the browser check with support.
>> .
>
> After a full night there's still no page loading. So there must be a
> different problem. I have sent a question to support. But I don't
> think
> I can wait a full day before reverting back to 6.5.4 and forgetting
> about SC 7.0.
> (Access to my Squeezebox is essential for my everyday life ;-) )

Before you give up, I'd recommend giving it one last go from the
command line.
I can't recall if the windows exe changed, bug I'm sure you can sort
it out. It will be in Program Files\SqueezeCenter\server

try:
slimserver.exe --debug
server=DEBUG,database.sql=DEBUG,network.http=DEBUG

it might be squeezecenter.exe or slim.exe (I can't keep track of all
of the file shuffling any more)

-kdf

haunyack
2008-03-14, 01:44
it might be squeezecenter.exe
-kdf

That's the bugger!

.

kdf
2008-03-14, 01:55
On 14-Mar-08, at 1:44 AM, haunyack wrote:

>
> kdf;279509 Wrote:
>>
>> it might be squeezecenter.exe
>> -kdf
>
> That's the bugger!

That's just a rumour. I never touched the guy!!
-k

SlimPvC
2008-03-14, 09:41
try:
slimserver.exe --debug
server=DEBUG,database.sql=DEBUG,network.http=DEBUG
-kdf

Thanks, for this suggestion.
I tried your usggestion .
Of the messages displayed, this may give a clue to some of you:

[08-03-14 17:29:56.6789] Slim::Web::HTTP::acceptHTTP (265) Did not accept HTTP connection from 192.168.0.100, unauthorized source

192.168.0.100 is the correct local IP of the PC running the server, but squeezecenter does not accept it.
Does this mean that there is a problem with the safety settings being too strict? (The "block" settings)?
I used to block all except 192.168.0.* in the 6.5.4. version (but then again: I completely de-installed the 6.5.4 before installing 7.0)
If so, can I change those from the command line?
It's NOT the firewall: I disabled ZoneAlarm but that did not help.

Thanks again for all support

slimkid
2008-03-14, 10:36
Thanks, for this suggestion.
I tried your usggestion .
Of the messages displayed, this may give a clue to some of you:

[08-03-14 17:29:56.6789] Slim::Web::HTTP::acceptHTTP (265) Did not accept HTTP connection from 192.168.0.100, unauthorized source

192.168.0.100 is the correct local IP of the PC running the server, but squeezecenter does not accept it.
Does this mean that there is a problem with the safety settings being too strict? (The "block" settings)?
I used to block all except 192.168.0.* in the 6.5.4. version (but then again: I completely de-installed the 6.5.4 before installing 7.0)
If so, can I change those from the command line?
It's NOT the firewall: I disabled ZoneAlarm but that did not help.

Thanks again for all support

From the main SC window, try Settings->advanced-> drop down menu::security and check blocking parameter.

K

Mitch Harding
2008-03-14, 10:44
Isn't this guy's problem that he cannot access the web interface at all?

On Fri, Mar 14, 2008 at 12:36 PM, slimkid <
slimkid.369wsn1205516401 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> SlimPvC;279650 Wrote:
> > Thanks, for this suggestion.
> > I tried your usggestion .
> > Of the messages displayed, this may give a clue to some of you:
> >
> > [08-03-14 17:29:56.6789] Slim::Web::HTTP::acceptHTTP (265) Did not
> > accept HTTP connection from 192.168.0.100, unauthorized source
> >
> > 192.168.0.100 is the correct local IP of the PC running the server, but
> > squeezecenter does not accept it.
> > Does this mean that there is a problem with the safety settings being
> > too strict? (The "block" settings)?
> > I used to block all except 192.168.0.* in the 6.5.4. version (but then
> > again: I completely de-installed the 6.5.4 before installing 7.0)
> > If so, can I change those from the command line?
> > It's NOT the firewall: I disabled ZoneAlarm but that did not help.
> >
> > Thanks again for all support
>
> From the main SC window, try Settings->advanced-> drop down
> menu::security and check blocking parameter.
>
> K
>
>
> --
> slimkid
>
> The sound stage will open up, bass will tighten and the imaging will
> improve. DVD performance will also increase substantially.
> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7iAj2aPdQnk or
> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VvMNuuFSvN0
> or
> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BDRhRv4q_SI
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> slimkid's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=8881
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44183
>
>

slimkid
2008-03-14, 11:01
Yap, you're right. What confused me is that his error message poins that he's trying to connect from somewhere other than 127.0.0.1 (192.168.0.100). If he is coming from the same box where the SC is running, then there might be that his PC gets a static address from the router and passes that to SC.

Anyhow, good idea would be to reinstall 6.5.4, remove any kind of blocking there and then go to SC7. Then, if it works, do what I suggested and set it up again.


Isn't this guy's problem that he cannot access the web interface at all?

On Fri, Mar 14, 2008 at 12:36 PM, slimkid <
slimkid.369wsn1205516401 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:

>
> SlimPvC;279650 Wrote:
> > Thanks, for this suggestion.
> > I tried your usggestion .
> > Of the messages displayed, this may give a clue to some of you:
> >
> > [08-03-14 17:29:56.6789] Slim::Web::HTTP::acceptHTTP (265) Did not
> > accept HTTP connection from 192.168.0.100, unauthorized source
> >
> > 192.168.0.100 is the correct local IP of the PC running the server, but
> > squeezecenter does not accept it.
> > Does this mean that there is a problem with the safety settings being
> > too strict? (The "block" settings)?
> > I used to block all except 192.168.0.* in the 6.5.4. version (but then
> > again: I completely de-installed the 6.5.4 before installing 7.0)
> > If so, can I change those from the command line?
> > It's NOT the firewall: I disabled ZoneAlarm but that did not help.
> >
> > Thanks again for all support
>
> From the main SC window, try Settings->advanced-> drop down
> menu::security and check blocking parameter.
>
> K
>
>
> --
> slimkid
>
> The sound stage will open up, bass will tighten and the imaging will
> improve. DVD performance will also increase substantially.
> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7iAj2aPdQnk or
> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VvMNuuFSvN0
> or
> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BDRhRv4q_SI
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> slimkid's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=8881
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44183
>
>

amcluesent
2008-03-14, 11:47
I managed a self-imposed denial of service on SC7 by enabling security and forgetting to white list 127.0.0.1. Edited it into the .ini file :)

kdf
2008-03-14, 12:34
Edit server.prefs (location varies per OS, Windows is in Docas & Settings/All Users/Application Data/SqueezeCenter/prefs)

remove the filterHosts, allowedHosts, authorize and username prefs.

That will clear all blocking settings and you can restore what you need later.
-kdf

SlimPvC
2008-03-14, 13:33
Edit server.prefs (location varies per OS, Windows is in Docas & Settings/All Users/Application Data/SqueezeCenter/prefs)

remove the filterHosts, allowedHosts, authorize and username prefs.

That will clear all blocking settings and you can restore what you need later.
-kdf

have tried. Did not work. (Settings i found there seemed to be OK BTW)
Also completely removed server.prefs and restarted the app. Didn't work either.

Support response was that i shoudl completely uninstall, disable virus program and redownload/reinsstall SC70. Am trying that now. I cannot figure out why that would work, but it's worth a try.

SlimPvC
2008-03-14, 13:38
Yap, you're right. What confused me is that his error message poins that he's trying to connect from somewhere other than 127.0.0.1 (192.168.0.100). If he is coming from the same box where the SC is running, then there might be that his PC gets a static address from the router and passes that to SC.


That's correct. But in Slimserver 6.5.4 access was allowed for 127.0.0.1 as well as 192.168.0.* (which is the local network range).
And please note that 6.5.4 was removed prior to installing. it was no 'settings migration'. Shouldn't these settings have been removed too?

SlimPvC
2008-03-14, 14:10
Anyhow, good idea would be to reinstall 6.5.4, remove any kind of blocking there and then go to SC7. Then, if it works, do what I suggested and set it up again.

Did this:
- reinstalled 6.5.4 works flawless
- removed all sorts of blocking
- reinstalled SC7.0 WITHOUT any active firewall or virus protection
- does not work at all. 'page cannot be loaded' whenever I start Squeezecenter.

Giving up. Guess I'll be stuck to 6.5.4
(Oh well...it worked so why complain).

Zaragon
2008-03-14, 15:12
It may not be relevant but I just had some similar and funny effects after I installed SC7 on a new PC that I had configured with Windows Home Server.

After some messing around it came down to the internet settings on IE7 that was running on the server. It wouldn't run javascript. Initially I was getting page not loading errors before I started getting SC warning pages.

What was apparent is that IE7 internet settings consider 127.0.0.1:9000 SqueezeCentre:9000 and SqueezeCentre.mynetwork.com:9000 as three different sites so needed trust setting up or zones security relaxing.

SlimPvC
2008-03-15, 04:07
What was apparent is that IE7 internet settings consider 127.0.0.1:9000 SqueezeCentre:9000 and SqueezeCentre.mynetwork.com:9000 as three different sites so needed trust setting up or zones security relaxing.

Sounds like a good point, (support also advised to reset the browser security settings), but this does not explain why I have the same problem with Firefox.

The Firefox message may be more informative for some:
‘the connection to the server was re-initialised while loading the page.’ (or something like that, this is translated from dutch)

Does that mean anything to you?
BTW- firewall and virusprot. are both off.

SlimPvC
2008-03-16, 03:10
On 14-Mar-08, at 12:55 AM, SlimPvC wrote:
[color=blue]
try:
slimserver.exe --debug
server=DEBUG,database.sql=DEBUG,network.http=DEBUG

it might be squeezecenter.exe or slim.exe (I can't keep track of all
of the file shuffling any more)

-kdf

Does this mean anything to you?
squeezecenter gets stuck in a loop displaying

slimproto_accept (165): unauthorized host, accept denied: 192.168.0.120

(the IP address is the fixed addres of the Squeezebox).

SlimPvC
2008-03-16, 03:58
Today I got it working again. It seems that after uninstalling Squeezecenter, the local settings (in documents and settings) are not removed. After manually removing all traces of squeezecenter (including all entries in the registry) and reinstalling, it now works.
Let's see if I can keep it working when tweaking the settings :-)

Thanks to all involved.

Peter

haunyack
2008-03-16, 06:23
Let's see if I can keep it working when tweaking the settings :-)
Peter

Careful with that one.

Good luck Peter.
Nice to have the music back.

.

benwood
2008-03-31, 17:34
Edit server.prefs (location varies per OS, Windows is in Docas & Settings/All Users/Application Data/SqueezeCenter/prefs)

remove the filterHosts, allowedHosts, authorize and username prefs.

That will clear all blocking settings and you can restore what you need later.
-kdf

Thanks for this pointer. I came along a couple weeks later with the same issue (cannot connect to the web interface) and it was because I'd put semicolons in place of the commas in my list of allowed hosts, which prevented any device from connecting -- host computer, squeezebox, softsqueeze, etc. But I couldn't find the config file to fix that, and you pointed me to the right place, so thanks from another lost explorer :0)

tlimon
2008-04-08, 07:06
I too, am stuck and frustrated after the 7.0 upgrade. My wireless SB2's are plagued with low signal, drop off the net, and, for the most part, are unusable. I've tried the nightly's, but am still dissatisfied with the performance.

Can someone point me to the download link for 6.5.4? I'm done with 7.0

SlimPvC
2008-04-08, 12:22
Hi Tlimon.

Sounds like different problems than I had.
You can download old server versions here: http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/

Good luck