PDA

View Full Version : HELP! Cannot connect with new home router



agentsmith
2007-06-28, 07:10
Just bought the latest and greatest D-Link DIR-655 Draft-N router and is having trouble getting the SB2 to join the party.

- Server connected wirelessly to the network at 144Mbps OK, no security

- SB2 connected Ethernet to the router directly.

- During "Set up Networking", connected to Ethernet network and obtained an IP address (192.168.0.185 OK

- When choosing the next step, it gives me only the option to manually enter the IP address of the SlimServer or connect to SoftSqueeze

- If I manually enter the address, it fails to connect

- I tried wireless, the SB2 gets an IP address and responded same as above

HELP!

azinck3
2007-06-28, 07:16
Just bought the latest and greatest D-Link DIR-655 Draft-N router and is having the SB2 to join the party.

- Server connected wirelessly to the network at 144Mbps OK, no security

- SB2 connected Ethernet to the router directly.

- During "Set up Networking", connected to Ethernet network and obtained an IP address (192.168.0.185 OK

- When choosing the next step, it gives me only the option to manually enter the IP address of the SlimServer or connect to SoftSqueeze

- If I manually enter the address, it fails to connect

- I tried wireless, the SB2 gets an IP address and responded same as above

HELP!


Any chance you turned on the firewall on your server? Can the SB connect to squeezenetwork?

agentsmith
2007-06-28, 07:39
By the way, this used to work up till I changed the router.

Also, the funny thing is, I can ping the SB3's IP from the server

agentsmith
2007-06-28, 07:40
Any chance you turned on the firewall on your server? Can the SB connect to squeezenetwork?

I turned firewall of the server AND the router OFF.

azinck3
2007-06-28, 07:51
I turned firewall of the server AND the router OFF.

Certainly sounds like a router issue, but out of curiosity, can you connect to Squeezenetwork?

agentsmith
2007-06-28, 08:27
Certainly sounds like a router issue, but out of curiosity, can you connect to Squeezenetwork?

Yes, I can connect to squeezenetwork

azinck3
2007-06-28, 08:42
Yes, I can connect to squeezenetwork

Dumb question perhaps, but can you confirm that slimserver is running on your server? Does http://127.0.0.1:9000 load properly? What about other computers on the network?--can they reach http://serverip:9000?

agentsmith
2007-06-28, 08:55
Dumb question perhaps, but can you confirm that slimserver is running on your server? Does http://127.0.0.1:9000 load properly? What about other computers on the network?--can they reach http://serverip:9000?

Yes Slimserver is running and I can access http://localhost:9000

It seems to have something to do with my LAN ports

azinck3
2007-06-28, 09:28
Yes Slimserver is running and I can access http://localhost:9000

It seems to have something to do with my LAN ports

Agreed. Hard to say if it's the router or the SB that's technically "at fault". Sorry I don't have any major insights...just wanted to cover the troubleshooting bases.

I wonder what would happen if you used your old router as as switch -- turn off the DHCP server in your old router and just connected one of its LAN ports to one one of the LAN ports on your new router (should set up automatically as an uplink connection). Then connect both the SB and the server to two of the the old router's LAN ports.

agentsmith
2007-06-28, 10:08
One more piece of information, the server connected wirelessly definitely "sees" the SB2, I installed "network magic" which came with the router and the SB2 is listed as a "network device". I can also ping the SB2 from the server.

this is really strange, it seems almost like there is a chinese wall avoiding the SB2 from going out to the wireless LAM.

Another thing I tried:
I configured another Thinkpad to connect wirelessly, the two wireless laptops can see each other and map drives.

SteveEast
2007-06-28, 10:50
Try wiring that laptop to the router and checking whether it can access the server.

Steve.

azinck3
2007-06-28, 11:21
Try wiring that laptop to the router and checking whether it can access the server.

Steve.

And let's define "access" as "successfully open http://serverip:9000/ AND use softsqueeze".

agentsmith
2007-06-28, 17:47
And let's define "access" as "successfully open http://serverip:9000/ AND use softsqueeze".

Good idea, I will try that when I get home.

agentsmith
2007-06-28, 17:49
In the router access log, I get many weird messages that mentioned blocked incoming packets from some weird IP addresses.

They seem like Incoming packets from the Internet? (Firewall is turned off)

Extract follows:

"[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:41 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 90.185.224.239:10480 to 219.77.85.203:59539
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:41 2004 Blocked incoming TCP packet from 71.17.153.144:1104 to 219.77.85.203:59539 as RST:ACK received but there is no active connection
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:33 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 71.199.89.250:6881 to 219.77.85.203:59539
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:32 2004 Blocked incoming TCP packet from 72.24.235.65:56856 to 219.77.85.203:59539 as RST received but there is no active connection
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:30 2004 Blocked incoming TCP packet from 142.161.89.199:52838 to 219.77.85.203:51481 as RST received but there is no active connection
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:29 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 60.210.209.249:50782 to 219.77.85.203:59539
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:28 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 200.141.2.22:10007 to 219.77.85.203:59539
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:24 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 74.103.145.88:6881 to 219.77.85.203:59539
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:19 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 218.228.193.253:15081 to 219.77.85.203:59539
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:17 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 84.94.156.78:37245 to 219.77.85.203:59539
[INFO] Sat Jan 31 19:31:16 2004 Blocked incoming UDP packet from 121.43.70.165:6881 to 219.77.85.203:59539"

agentsmith
2007-06-29, 22:12
Turned out it was a simple matter that the Vista Slimserver had its firewall turned on.

I did check under the Windoze security panel it showed the Firewall as turned off. SO I ignored it.

Turned out when I click further it showed the Firewall was turned on with some features turned off.

What I dont get is why it worked the day before before the new router was replaced.

Also had another Buffalo Linkstaion Ethernet device in the same segment not working so I figured it was a Ethernet problem. It turned out that the Buffalo had its DHCP IP adddress stuck and had to factory reset it.

Live and learn, Murphy's right again, problems always comes in multiples.

Thanks to all for helping, Slim is now singing and dancing happily