PDA

View Full Version : Questions about the remote



Nostromo
2007-02-21, 20:19
(1) Can I configure it? Currently, when you press the "now playing" button in the now playing screen, you cycle through gazillion different ways of displaying the info. It can be irritating if you press the button twice by error. You have to cycle through all those gazillion options to return the setting you want. I just want "Elapsed time" and "Remaining time". The other ones are perfectly useless. Can I just erase them in Slimserver?

(2) Suppose I'm browsing by artist, looking for Bill Evans. I press "3" once and it gives me, correctly, the first artist starting with "D". But when I press it again to get to the E's, nothing happens. I'm not sure this is a known problem. Its an intermitent problem.

kdf
2007-02-21, 20:48
On 21-Feb-07, at 7:19 PM, Nostromo wrote:

>
> (1) Can I just
> erase them in Slimserver?
>
yes. see player settings

> (2) Suppose I'm browsing by artist, looking for Bill Evans. I press "3"
> once and it gives me, correctly, the first artist starting with "D".
> But
> when I press it again to get to the E's, nothing happens. I'm not sure
> this is a known problem. Its an intermitent problem.
>
depends on the wait time. If you wait, it starts with D again. Is
this fitting the problem you are seeing?

-kdf

Nostromo
2007-02-21, 23:17
First problem solved.

As for the first problem, what do you mean by wait time? That I have to press the button fast enough? Yes, I was aware of that. Like I said the problem I encounter is intermitent. When that happens, even though I press the button fast enough, I stay stuck on the first letter. And rapidly pressing the button a number of times afterwards doesn't help either. I remain stuck. Its as if that button was "reinitializing" or something. I also noticed that when it happens, the other buttons work just fine.

Thanks!

kdf
2007-02-21, 23:28
On 21-Feb-07, at 10:17 PM, Nostromo wrote:
>
> I remain stuck. Its as if that button was "reinitializing" or
> something. I also noticed that when it happens, the other buttons work
> just fine.
>
I'm not sure what to say about that. It's certainly not what I'm
seeing. There is a known problem with Browse Music Folder where a
stray letter gets inserted into the loop now and again, but it hasn't
bee reported as getting stuck, nor does this problem happen with the
browsedb modes, such as browsing artist, album, genre or year.

Try the batteries, as the remote response could be unpredictable on low
power.
-kdf

Nostromo
2007-02-21, 23:56
That could be it. I'll check it out soon.

Thanks!