PDA

View Full Version : Execute plugin



Patrick Dixon
2005-02-03, 11:01
Thanks Kevin.

Yes ... I read the web description. But I couldn't get it to execute a test
batch file in Windows - even after I'd fixed the typo-bug. I assigned the
batch file to "Power" and pushed the Power button on the SlimsSoft remote -
it switched it off, but didn't run the batch file.

"Also includes web settings form to choose scripts." - How?

Your Alarm plugin works great though :)

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: 03 February 2005 17:40
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] Execute plugin


Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> The line: "sub getDisplayName { return sring('PLUGIN_EXECUTE_SCRIPT'); }"
>
> should actually read: "sub getDisplayName { return
> string('PLUGIN_EXECUTE_SCRIPT'); }"
>
> - I can now get the 'execute' plugin - but I'm still not sure how it works
&
> what it does :(

from the website:
This plugin can execute scripts or programs from the SlimServer. Edit the
module
to locate your scripts, choose the script for each event. Thus far, the
plugin
supports Open, Play, Stop, and Power events. Also includes web settings form
to
choose scripts. Pressing play during script selection runs the selected
script.

cheers,
kdf

kdf
2005-02-03, 11:13
Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> Thanks Kevin.
>
> Yes ... I read the web description. But I couldn't get it to execute a test
> batch file in Windows - even after I'd fixed the typo-bug. I assigned the
> batch file to "Power" and pushed the Power button on the SlimsSoft remote -
> it switched it off, but didn't run the batch file.
>
> "Also includes web settings form to choose scripts." - How?

its not a typo...the getDisplayName is for 6.0, which is all I'm using now and
thus means an update of the plugin when I also fixed a problem dealing with
spaces in file names.

server settings->plugins.

you must make sure that your scripts executable by the user running slimserver.
use --d_plugins and --d_stdio for debugging.

-kdf

kdf
2005-02-03, 11:21
Quoting Patrick Dixon <patrickdixon (AT) btinternet (DOT) com>:

> Thanks Kevin.
>
> Yes ... I read the web description. But I couldn't get it to execute a test
> batch file in Windows - even after I'd fixed the typo-bug. I assigned the
> batch file to "Power" and pushed the Power button on the SlimsSoft remote -
> it switched it off, but didn't run the batch file.
>

oh...and you also need to activate the plugin via the player UI.

scroll until you see this: "Press PLAY to Activate"
the press play.

you can also press PLAY when you are selecting the script, to test if you can
run the script directly.

-kdf